Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware

Posted on 2007-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-10
in vmware how to install AMD PCNET Family Ethernet Adapter driver version 4.15 included on the Windows NT 4.0 CD-ROM



0
Comment
Question by:lsbrown1
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20394029
You don't install any actual hardware drivers for vmware. VmWare uses dummy drivers for the network hardware. You should install the vmware tools after installing the guest OS.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
syed1994 earned 150 total points
ID: 20426064
Try here:
http://pubs.vmware.com/guestnotes/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm

If you don't want to read, here is the part:

Enabling Networking After Installing Windows NT

If networking was disabled at the time you installed Windows NT, you can enable it after installing the operating system. Shut down Windows NT and power off the virtual machine. Add the network adapter to the virtual machines configuration, and then follow the instructions below to install the network driver in the Windows NT guest operating system.
1) Power on the virtual machine.
2) While Windows NT is booting, insert the Windows NT 4.0 CD in the CD-ROM drive.
3) Log on to Windows NT and install the AMD PCNET driver:

[a]
Open the Network properties page by double-clicking the Network icon in Control Panel. Change to the Network Adapters screen by clicking the Adapters tab.

[b]
Click the Add button and select the AMD PCNET Family Ethernet Adapter from the list.

[c]
A message pops up prompting you to enter a path for the Windows NT files. Specify the \i386 folder on the CD in the path you enter (for example, type D:\i386 if the CD is in drive D) and click Continue.

[d]
Windows NT setup prompts you for the Windows NT files again. Click Continue.

[e]
Use the default adapter settings; they do not need to be changed. Windows NT setup prompts you again for a path to the Windows NT files. Click Continue to finish installing the driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:santa_0
ID: 36946849
Thanks for posting the details, since the original is no longer available.
0