?
Solved

Downgrade to Windows XP - Cannot find Hard Drive

Posted on 2007-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
12,462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all, trust you keeping well.

I have just purchased an Acer Extensa 5620Z and it arrived with Windows Vista Pre-installed. Clients wants Windows XP. Our local Acer do not yet have the image files in order to do the downgrade and wont have until late December.

When i try boot and install from a Windows XP CD, it comes up with the error that no hard disk drives can be found and there for cannot continue. Anybody know how i go about getting it too find the hard drive/get drivers for the hard drive. (I tried ACer website but couldnt find any drivers)

Thanks
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20393802
try using the partition magic to format the hard drive, then boot up from the XP CD to install XP.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 20393823
I guess the drive is sata, so you have to supply the sata controller driver using F6 at early stage of installation. The biggest problem is where will you find that drivers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 20393827
"The biggest problem is where will you find that drivers?"

I couldn't agree more !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20393933
Check the BIOS for the hard disk access mode.   Many Vista systems are set to use AHCI mode.   Simply change that to IDE mode and XP should install with no problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 20394020
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GizmoSLI
ID: 20860878
Garycase is right, but you also need to disable flash cache first then you will be able to change from AHCI mode to IDE/SATA.
0