?
Solved

0x85030022 sync error - sbs2003

Posted on 2007-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-20
trying to sync, above error code , tried enabled unsupported devices in ESM. anyone got a list of firewall ports that need too be open (other than 25,110)
0
Comment
Question by:corpnerd
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 20394551
Check out the link on the SBS Blog this should address that issue. Be sure
to check the permissions on the virtual directories exchange-oma,
microsoft-server-activesync and OMA and compare them to a working server.

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2006/07/24/443178.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20400555
You need to have run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email) and enabled Outlook Mobile Access.

Did you do that?

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Full configuration overview for mobile clients on SBS:  http://sbsurl.com/mobile

Port 443 must be open on your router/firewall

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:corpnerd
ID: 20400788
it appears that OMA isnt working - despite it being enabled on user and thru the CEICW. mobile device connects then bombs out.
0