Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Windows XP" "The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively"

Posted on 2007-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Desktop PC : HP d220 MT
Server   Windows 2003 Server with Active Domain setup.


On a Windows XP pc, when logging in as an Active Domain User, not administrator, I get
"The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively"   Login fails.  A network Domain Admin account can login successfully, but not a non admin user.


Thanks,

MikeW
0
Comment
Question by:tntaloha
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcse2007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20393906
You will need to enable log on locally to this computer from the AD and add the user account
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20393929
1. Logon to machine with Admin account
2. Click Start, click Run, type secpol.msc, and then click OK
3. Expand Local Policies, and then click User Rights Assignment
4. In the right pane, double-click "Log on Locally"
4. Add the account to the list
6. Click OK.
7. Close the Local Security Settings snap-in.

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20393937
also, add this particular USER in remote desktop users group in AD
0