Solved

Is it a good practice to Make Primary server as a Terminal server?

Posted on 2007-12-02
3
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,
Is it a good practise to make the primary Server as a terminal server? what are the pro's and con's? At the moment the primary is server is set up as both File server and Print Server! Can some one point me to a good article as how an organization should go about in designing their servers like Print, Email, File, Terminal , sharepoint and so on?

Thanks in Advance,
Harry Siva
0
Comment
Question by:hiddencove
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20393947
if you prepare to have some sensitive data to be comprised in your file server, i wouldn't do it?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 20394485
If by Primary server you mean a Domain Controller then the answer is NO.

It is bad practice to install Terminal Server on a any domain controller since you are in effect giving remote users the ability to log on locally to the server - and on a domain controller that could seriously compromise your security.

Terminal Server is best placed on a Member Server (ie a server that is not a domain controller), though if you really insist it can be put on a Domain Controller - at your own risk.

Incidently, with SBS server microsoft have actually enforced this best practice to the extent that you cannot install Terminal Server on the SBS server at all.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 20394812
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now