Solved

Can not figure out how to connect to xwindows remotely

Posted on 2007-12-02
9
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
For over a week now I have been reading tutorials and trying different software, xfvb, vnc...I am lost, I have googled everything I can think of and I need a little direction. I have debian 9.0 etch installed, with Xorg running on the local terminal. I have X-Win32 on my Xp machine, and I would really like to "remote desktop" into the debian box, and ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:addicktz
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 125 total points
ID: 20393910
What's the problem with vnc ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:addicktz
ID: 20397702
I must not be doing something right, how am I supposed to connect to vncserver with X-Win32 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:addicktz
ID: 20399497
ok, I am using Ultra VNC Viewer, and I seem to be able to login, however, I do not see any start menu or anything like that, its a blank screen with a mouse, here is a screen shot...

http://www.staticdynamics.net/~tmc/NoStartMenu.jpg

any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:biggy_b
biggy_b earned 125 total points
ID: 20407067
If you?re just wanting to use KDE or something other than the default window manager, go to your home directory and edit ~/.vnc/xstartup. Here?s what I have in mine:

(Toggle Plain Text)
#!/bin/sh

xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
startkde &

Then make sure that your client connects to the proper X display.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:addicktz
ID: 20414209
I tried that, still getting the same results, where should I be looking for errors?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yhetti
yhetti earned 125 total points
ID: 20414523
There are two ways to do this.  The first way is with VNC, which is not really the "native" way of doing remote desktop.  The simplest way to do it is to log in to X on the machine and use either KDE or GNome.  Both of them have a "Remote Access" control panel applet you can run.  Then just leave KDE/Gnome up all the time and you can VNC into it that way.

The "native" or "real" way to do remote desktop is via Remote X.  There are two ways to approach it.  I've never used X-Win32, only Cygwin + X, but the theory should be the same.

First, load up X-Win32, and there should be an option to turn on TCP listening or something like that; what you're looking for is the option that will allow remote clients to connect to it.  Get the IP of your Windows machine. Then, log in (via ssh) to your Linux machine and do

export DISPLAY="192.168.1.10:0"  (or whatever your IP address is, but you do need :0 at the end)

Then if you run something that uses X (say, 'pidgin' or 'xcalc') it should open up in your locally running X-Win32 instance.

The other way is that X-Win32 probably supports something called "XDMCP Broadcast".  That will let you do a full Remote X session, including a login prompt, from your Debian machine.  You have to make a couple configuration changes to /etc/X11/gdm/gdm.conf (or kdm.conf if you're using KDM).  Search for "XDMCP" in the config file and it should be pretty self explanatory.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FilipeMaia
FilipeMaia earned 125 total points
ID: 20552642
You have to restart the vncserver after changing the ~/.vnc/xstartup. Bear in mind that this creates a new desktop and it's this desktop that is exported not the desktop that you see on the local screen of the computer. If you want vnc to behave as in windows you need to install x11vnc instead of a normal vncserver on the debian machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197893
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0