?
Solved

HP Proliant Server with Bult-In Raid controller

Posted on 2007-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,
We have one server in our branch office HP Proliant with Built-in raid installed. I got a complaint last week, when he restart this server, he is getting a message saying that ntldr is missing, please presss alt, cntrl, delete to restart, then the same step has to continue several times to get the server up.
Please advise is there any solution.
We have windows 2003 standard edition installed on this server


0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20393948
Check the cables or connections to the disks on this server. Also check the disks. One or more of them could be failing and may take longer than usual to get ready after power up. Also look for firmware upgrades for the raid controller and replace it's battery.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20395049
Check to see if there is a CD or any other media in the server.  
The problem might not be coming from the hard drives.
If it is the hard drives, then the implication would be a loose cable, as indicated by rindi or you have a failing drive ... if one of your drives is about to fail you could get some intermittent access errors that would cause problems accessing the files on the primary partition.

As a precaution I would also run a scan disk with a surface scan, if errors are detected, try re-running the last service pack you installed on the machine ... you will then also need to reinstall any hotfixes since that service pack, but if any files are corrupted due to bad sectors this will also resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 1000 total points
ID: 20421193
Floppy disk inserted if a flopy drive present. Next...

Go into the BIOS setup and make sure that your fist boot device is your bootable drive array, not IDE0 or some other device.

I had this happen, due to a dead CMOS battery, in one of our RAIDed servers where it was pointing to an IDE drive which didn't exist. Things went back to default.

John
0