Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring and routing vlans with Cisco 1751 & 295

Posted on 2007-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I had this configured before, but lost the config file.  I want to create 4 vlans on my 2950 switch and 1751 router, and have routing between them.  I have created the 4 vlans on the switch already, but unsure if they need IP's or not.  A step-by-step would be nice starting from scratch on the 2950 then to the 1751.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rscapp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20393999
Hi there!
You need ip addresses for vlan if you need them to be routed.
Cisco 2950 is L2 and does not support more the one IP interface, which you will use for remote management.
It means you should configure routing on 1751
can you please draw as quick scatch of the network topology we'll configure?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 20394859
As already stated, the 2950 will have a single ip address (for management). The port that connects to the 1751 will have to be a trunk (switchport mode trunk). That's all that is needed on the 2950.

On the router, you'll need to configure trunking on the interface that connects to the switch.

Assuming the VLANs are 1, 10, 20 and 30.
int f0/0
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
int f0/0.10
 encap dot1q 10
 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0
int f0/0.20
 encap dot1q 20
 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0
int f0/0.30
 encap dot1q 30
 ip address 192.168.30.1 255.255.255.0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rscapp
ID: 20397134
interface FastEthernet0/1
 switchport mode trunk

VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4, Fa0/5
                                                Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8, Fa0/9
                                                Fa0/10, Fa0/12
20   vlan2                            active    Fa0/11
30   vlan3                            active
40   vlan4                            active

On the 1751:
Virtual LAN ID:  1 (IEEE 802.1Q Encapsulation)

   vLAN Trunk Interface:   FastEthernet0/0

 This is configured as native Vlan for the following interface(s) :
FastEthernet0/0

   Protocols Configured:   Address:              Received:        Transmitted:
           IP              192.168.100.3            54859               22293

Virtual LAN ID:  2 (IEEE 802.1Q Encapsulation)

   vLAN Trunk Interface:   FastEthernet0/0.2

   Protocols Configured:   Address:              Received:        Transmitted:
           IP              192.168.2.1                  0                   0

Virtual LAN ID:  3 (IEEE 802.1Q Encapsulation)

   vLAN Trunk Interface:   FastEthernet0/0.3

   Protocols Configured:   Address:              Received:        Transmitted:
           IP              192.168.3.1                  0                   0

Virtual LAN ID:  4 (IEEE 802.1Q Encapsulation)

   vLAN Trunk Interface:   FastEthernet0/0.4

   Protocols Configured:   Address:              Received:        Transmitted:
           IP              192.168.4.1                  0                   0

Summary:
2950 = f0/1 is switchport mode trunk
created 4 vlans.

1751 = created 3 subinterfaces for each vlan on switch.  

From a machine connected to switchport 11 in vlan 20, what should the machine default gateway be? I cannot ping 192.168.2.1 from that machine or the router interface ip of 192.168.100.3.  Its not working.

thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 20397459
You're not carrying VLAN 20 over the trunk to the router. Only VLAN 1, 2, 3 and 4 are being trunked at present.

In the statement:

encap dot1q 3

The number at the end defines the VLAN.
0