Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a serious error has occurred

Posted on 2007-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am getting a pop up box that says "a serious error has occurred. Restart your computer now". It continues to reappear after I restart my computer. I tried to do a system restore to a prior date but it did not work x 3 attempts. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:angelhope
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 20394078
run memtest86+ to test the RAM, also use the manufacturer's testing utility to test the HD. You'll find both on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Also make yourself a ubcd4win, boot your PC with it and run the antivirus and malware scanners on it.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CasUK
CasUK earned 500 total points
ID: 20394080
It sounds like a virus to me. Make sure that you have some antivirus and antispyware programs on your computer, first of all - and that they are up to date.

If you are already up to date,  try to repair the system:

1. Click Start > Run
2. Type in "sfc /scannow" (without the quotes)
3. Press OK.

Wait for the program to finish, and then restart your computer to see if you still have the error message.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:c661jmb
c661jmb earned 500 total points
ID: 20394946
You can run scans without going to the trouble of installing software onto your PC:

To run a virus scan visit: http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan

To do a free online Trojan scan visit: http://www.windowsecurity.com/trojanscan/

You could try to deterimine if there is a program starting that is causing the issue by:
Click Start
Click Run
Type MSCONFIG
Click on the STARTUP tab and look for files that you do not recognise.
You can disble them by removing the tick in the box next to the item.

Let us know how you get on.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 500 total points
ID: 20396911
Also, if you can start in safe mode, send us your HijackThis (http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php) log.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:angelhope
ID: 31412275
It must have been spyware; maybe a virus. I ran several cleaning tools. I really trhink it was RegCure(new) that straightened it out. Thanks for all the tips!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20540248
your welcome
0