?
Solved

Groupwise 6.5 to Exchange: 2003 or 2007?

Posted on 2007-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I need to migrate a Groupwise 6.5 installation with approx. 100 mailboxes to Exchange (not my decision!). I have obtained (but not yet fully read) the Microsoft document titled Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Interoperability and Migration Guide.

Obviously, the above document is about migrating to Exchange 2003. My question is: Should I instead consider migrating to 2007 (especially in light of the fact that a subsequent move from 2003 to 2007 is not just an in-place upgrade)? If so, is there a similar document for that? Its not that I have a stron preference for 2007, I just want to know my options.

Any other advice (and maybe recommendations for tools to use) would be much appreciated.

/Hans
0
Comment
Question by:LuftHansi-DK
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
msghaleb earned 500 total points
ID: 20394777
Hello,

Microsoft has descont. the connector from GW to Exchange 2007, I would say let's do it on 2 steps to be supported by Microsoft under anycase.

It seams that there are also some 3rd party tools which can do it but I would say let's keep it all Microsoft supported.

Here are some helpful links.

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2215503&SiteID=17
http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=907256&SiteID=17

Thank you
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 400 total points
ID: 20394930
I believe the end goal should be to move to 2007 the reason is 2003 has already been out for about 4 years and is 50% + through its life cycle. Exchange 2007 SP1 was released last week and read to go which added back a lot of features.....

however as stated above the connector for groupwise requires a 2003 server unless you go 3rd party to do the migation.....
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 20397098
Novell also has a gateway product that will provide directory sync and 2-way message exchange, but it doesn't mention Ex 2007 support, just Ex 2003.

It says it will handle message exchange and 2-way directory sync / exchange between GroupWise 5.x, 6.x and 7.x and Exchange 5.5, 2000 and 2003, including bidirectional busy-search if you're connecting to Ex 2000 or 2003.

Ex 2003 *has* been out for a few years, true, but it will be supported - like all other Microsoft server products - for 5 years after its last service pack.  If you're like most people supporting a 100-user-ish size installation, you're probably expected to do this migration all by yourself at no extra cost by working nights and weekends.  If you're like me, you'd rather do it a bit at a time than spend an entire weekend (probably Christmas weekend, including Christmas Eve and Christmas Day) unarchiving and migrating everyone's mailboxes (yes, archives don't directly migrate, they need to be unarchived first) and uninstalling everyone's GW client and installing LookOut! 2003/2007 and making sure everything works for everyone by Monday (Wednesday) morning, including all mailing lists/shared address books and all shared cabinets/public folders and all calendars...

That would mean you'd want to have Ex working well before you turn off GW, and you'd want to migrate folx gradually, maybe a department at a crack, until they're all migrated over, before turning off GW.  To do that, and have it work well during the transition, requires something like the GroupWise gateway for Exchange.  Plus, it's a free download.

http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=4U9q113q6g0~

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LuftHansi-DK
ID: 31412280
Thanks guys, you all provided good and relevant input to my question, so I'll split the points between you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NECU1
ID: 23028134
I am doing the same thing. We are moving from GroupWise 6.5 to Exchange 2003. Main reason for teh decision of 2003 not 2007 is I can use current hardware as 2007 requires 64 bgit artichetcure. Here is a link to some good documentation. Yes it says Esxchnage 2007 but there is a lot of info on a 2003 migration also,.  I am also using the Quest Migration tool. I migrated local archives with no issues.
Hope this helps.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/groupwise-exchange-2007-interoperability-migration-part1.html

Todd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NECU1
ID: 23028145
I am doing the same thing. We are moving from GroupWise 6.5 to Exchange 2003. Main reason for the decision of 2003 not 2007 is I can use current hardware as 2007 requires 64 bgit artichetcure. Here is a link to some good documentation. Yes it says Esxchnage 2007 but there is a lot of info on a 2003 migration also,.  I am also using the Quest Migration tool. I migrated local archives with no issues.
Hope this helps.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/groupwise-exchange-2007-interoperability-migration-part1.html

Todd
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuftHansi-DK
ID: 23033198
Thanks Todd. An update: I did the migration, and we went directly to Exchange 2007 by using the Quest tools, which worked like a charm. We did a 'big bang' move of all users over one weekend, and only very minor issues cropped up over the next couple of weeks (sharing of calendars and that kind of stuf). A great success all around, and everything is very stable (knock on wood) - we've been running 2007 about six months now.
0