Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW CAN I UNDO A BACKUP TO A HARDRIVE PARTITION?

Posted on 2007-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
In an attempt to backup my entire PC I beleive I mistakenly tried to copy everything to the D drive. Now my D drive has only 15% available free space on it. The recovery partition is in intact. How do I undo  this error without messing upm the recovery Partition. I just had windows Vista Ultimate installed and was trying to back up my PC with this new OS, along with files and settings. There is a red bar showing how much disk space usage and and available free space. How do I undo this?
0
Comment
Question by:TechStudent007
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394215
why not just remove your backup ? delete the file(s) ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:replylalit
ID: 20394839
Make a restore point and then delete the copied files from d drive.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20395995
I assume drive C: is your real drive.
What is the letter of your recovery partition?  If it is NOT d:, you can just delete the files from drive d: that you do not want.

If you want to backup to drive d: use Windows Backup.  That will create one large .bkf file.
You can also turn on compression on the d: drive from diskmanger.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591054
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0