Solved

Printer port buffer size

Posted on 2007-12-02
4
2,050 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
1>  I need to increase the buffer size of CANON IRC6800 printer port.
Could you please tell me the step.

Note:- I am seeing under pritner properties---> Port ---> Configure port, ther is option "RAW settings port nunmber" and its mentioend 9100. Do I need to increase this number I am said to increase the port buffer size.
0
Comment
Question by:sarkarsoumik07
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 20394606
Changing the printer's port buffer size has to be done on the printer, not on the PC.The best way to find it is to point your internet browser at the printer's IP address. If it can be done (and not all printers allow this), it'll be in  there somewhere. Look under port settings, or protocol settings, or something like that. Unfortunately I don't have access to your printer so I can't give you the exact details.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 20398830
One question I should have asked: wgy do you need to increase the port's buffer size? Is there some error indicating this, or is it for some other reason?

The buffer size only *very* rarely needs to be changed. It does not in any way relate to the size of the print file (and even less to the size of the document on the PC).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarkarsoumik07
ID: 20400586
There was an error coming up for one user. From Canon printer engineer came and advised to change the buffer size and check. That why I was looking for the option.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 500 total points
ID: 20435473
the  value 9100 is the port number, and changing it may stop the printer working.
sounds like timeout issues, try changing print driver>properties>advanced tab>spool setting to "start printing after the last page has spooled"
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now