Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000  connecting to .net 1.1

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,
How to start SQL Server 2000 and use it for .net application.

i have used SQL connection as

SqlConnection connection = new SqlConnection("Data Source=LOCAL;DataBase=ecomm;User ID=sa;Password=comt");
string strSelect = "SELECT productname FROM walts WHERE productid='" + TextBox1.Text + "'";
SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(strSelect, connection);
connection.Open();

I have an error at connection.Open()  saying

SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

i am using .net1.1/c#/sql server2000.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tag_k
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
digitalZo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20394332
Try it as:
SqlConnection connection = new SqlConnection("uid=sa;pwd=comt;server=localhost;database=ecomm");
string strSelect = "SELECT productname FROM walts WHERE productid='" + TextBox1.Text + "'";
SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(strSelect, connection);
connection.Open();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:digitalZo
ID: 20394349
Also, you might want to go through this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328306
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:the_b1ackfox
the_b1ackfox earned 1000 total points
ID: 20394552
Assuming that the password is correct for the SA user...

first thing that pops to my mind, is what does local resolve to?  go to the cmd prompt and ping LOCAL and see if it returns Pings.  If it returns pings, go to the sql server and do a netstat -na from the servers cmd prompt.  look for an entry that looks like this:  TCP  0.0.0.0:1433   0.0.0.0:0   Listening  (if you see this then your server is listening on the default SQL port.
0