Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy and Paste of Text Contents from JPG File

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
6,988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We can easily insert the JPG File containing Text Matter in any word file by  MS Word ->Insert ->Picture ->From File

Say that inserted picture file as some Text Matter like say

Bill No 34567     sold to   Gaurav Kumar    etc. and

Problem:
we wish to copy certain portions of that text from the JPG Image and paste it into some other word file opened as 2nd instance. After pasting the content needs to be editable in that world instance.  How to do it.

Regards


Suresh Bansal









Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:suresh_bansal
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VoxSis earned 1000 total points
ID: 20394470
You need to install additional software to capture the text from the image. I can suggest you the ABBY professional reader that can convert any text from any image to a editable text. You can find ABBY on http://www.abbyy.com/

Other but not so good image capture software is 'Capture Text' and you can find it on the http://www.capturetext.com/

I Hope this will help you.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 20394473
You will need Optical Character Recognition software.
Omnipage Pro and ABBYY are two good pieces of software that can get text from images for you. If that's not an option, and you have Office 2003, then you can save the JPG to TIF using Paintbrush, and open it (by default, the office viewer will now open).  There is an option in the menu to perform OCR and "Get Text to Word".
0