Solved

open a pdf file to a specific page of the document

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to open a PDF file at a specific page numbers, before version 8.1.1 of Adobe reader I used the parameters part of ShellExecute to set the page number, this no longer works.

I can open the document using:

filename := 'c:\manual.pdf';
ShellExecute(hInstance, nil, PChar(filename ), nil, nil, SW_SHOW);

Can anyone help with setting the page number?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Link-HRSystems
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
Comment Utility
this is not using ShellExecute but works for me:


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var aread: TAcroPDF;
begin
  FReader := TAcroPDF.Create(nil);
  FReader.setShowToolbar(False);
  FReader.SetBounds(0, 0, Width - 30, Height - 30);
  FReader.ParentWindow := Self.Handle;
  FReader.LoadFile('C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documenten\RAD Studio\5.0\Demos\IntraWeb\Win32\Features\Downloads\multicast.pdf');
  FReader.setCurrentPage(7);
end;


TAcroPDF is defined in AcroPDFLib_TLB which can be generated from AcroPDF.dll

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This works for me using 8.1:


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);

var

  sei: TShellExecuteInfo;

begin

  ZeroMemory(@sei, sizeof(sei));

  with sei do

  begin

    cbSize := SizeOf(sei);

    fMask  := SEE_MASK_NOCLOSEPROCESS;

    Wnd   := Form1.Handle;

    lpVerb := 'open';

    lpFile := PChar('"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\acrord32.exe"');

    lpParameters := PChar('/A "page=12" "c:\guide_to_obtain_sponsors.pdf"');

    lpDirectory := PChar('c:\');

    nShow := SW_SHOWNORMAL;

  end;

  ShellExecuteEX(@sei);

end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
Comment Utility
If this is a Delphi related question, you should select the Delphi zone as the primary zone so the points
will go there.
0