Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rename a file

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Experts,
I want to rename my file.When I pass the contant string it is working but when i pass the string using variable it popup a messagebox :
 "can't rename file : select only one file to rename , or use MS-DOS wildcard (e.g *.txt) to raname a group of files with similar names"

I writeen the code like this plz check (projecy is unicode enabled)

CString szFilePath,szFileName,szFileExt,szNewFilePath;
LPCTSTR lpSourceFileName;
lpSourceFileName=szSourceFilePath;

SHFILEOPSTRUCT sfo;
ZeroMemory ( &sfo, sizeof (SHFILEOPSTRUCT));
sfo.wFunc = FO_MOVE ;
CString szFN=_T("f:\\pp.txt");
sfo.pFrom =szFN;//lpSourceFileName;//+_T("\0\0");
sfo.pTo = _T("f:\\pp3.txt\0");
0
Comment
Question by:tariq6000
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 20396358
Have you tried

MoveFile(_T("f:\\pp.txt"),_T("f:\\pp3.txt"));

?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:umamaheswari_K
umamaheswari_K earned 500 total points
ID: 20784356
use the following one

FO_RENAME
    Rename the file specified in pFrom. You cannot use this flag to rename multiple files with a single function call

refer this URL:
http://www.programmerworld.net/sourcecode/bulkrename.php


http://www.cleansofts.com/softdownload/103/34951/Bulk_Rename_Utility.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21026320
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0