Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i reduce legal liability of my website?

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I was thinking of developing a simple website outlining the details of my failed lawsuit, along with all case law and newspaper articles relating to it, as well as similar related law suits and their case law and newspaper articles on their suit.
I was going to create it in html and create links to the case law and the newspaper articles i put on my pc in word.
someone was saying to me to reduce the threat of being sued, i should just put a link to the web where the newspaper articles are, since i phoned one newspaper and they refused to let me post their newspaper articles on such a "controversial" website. I thought newspapers were available to all?
questions:
1) is showing a link to the actual article a bad idea or should i just show a link to a website where people have to pay for the articles?
2) is showing a link to the actual case law a bad idea or again is it better to link to a site that has the case law, but where the user has to pay to see it?
3) should i get legal advice on this? i was wondering if the college we tried to sue, their law firm they used, the newspapers or the sites that post case law could sue me for making all this public, including putting everyone's actual legal arguments on the site?

is there a way i could do this while reducing the threat of being sued? terms like copyright and intellectual property scare me.
any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jross62
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 252 total points
ID: 20395466
<<3) should i get legal advice on this?>>

To me, the answer is obviously yes. I am not a lawyer, and I sincerly doubt most of the people here are qualified to advise you on legal technicalities. You might luck out and find someone here who might be able to help you, but do you really want to take the chance of not obtaining 'realworld' legal counsel????
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:robyncoffey
robyncoffey earned 248 total points
ID: 20471912
As a former paralegal for 13 years (member, Paralegal Division of the State Bar of Texas), I can tell you that you definitely need the advice of an attorney, preferably one with experience in civil litigation.  Anybody else is not qualified to give you legal advice, whether on this forum or not.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632792
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0