Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Physically connecting 2 servers togather

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have an existing single server installation which has a single 32 port switch already installed and working. We intend to install 30 new computer points along with an additional server. The new server and cable returns are an a different location, ie 2 rooms away (same site).
We need the 2 servers to work together on the same domain.
What I need to know is what do we need to use to implement the cable infrastructure. Will the performance be adequate if we have a single 1Gb cable connecting the 2 switches together, or is there a better way. ie using some kind of router etc.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 800 total points
ID: 20394908
Assuming that you don't have more than 1gb of traffic between the two switches, a 1gb link will be fine. If you're trying to keep things simple and fast, just connecting the switches is best.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 800 total points
ID: 20394940
Running a 1Gb fiber backbone between your switches would be the standard way to build your network.  Two of them would be better for redundancy - using spanning tree.  Two of them aggregated would give you some statistical load balancing and statistical enhanced throughput as well as fault tolerance.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Stevexpress
Stevexpress earned 400 total points
ID: 20412602
If you aren't using VLAN's adding a router will do nothing as all of the local communication will be done at layer two.  Something the switches can handle them selves.  That being said if you are running multiple VLAN's and you don't have layer 3 capable switches a router will be necessary for intervan communication.  Giving us a little more information of your networking hardware and your current network setup would enable us to give you a more accurate answer.
0