Solved

No hard drives have been found...while installing Redhat Linux 9.0 (Disk Driver is needed)

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
4,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi friends !

I am installing RedHat Linux 9.0 in my Computer for the first time. Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP 2 is already installed on this PC. I will not made it dual boot.

In the first screen of installation, the installation process detects no hard disk drive attached. It states that "No hard drives have been found. You probably need to manually choose device drives for the installation to succeed. Would you like to select drivers now ?

And it gives the options for YES and NO.

When I press YES, it provides a dialog box stating that "The following devices have been found on your system.

And it gives the options for Done and Add Devices.

When I press Add Devices, it lists some devices but I don't find the device name for my hard disk : MAXTOR STM380211AS

And it states that if the device is not in the list and you have the device driver, Press F2 to add the device driver.

I don't have any device driver for my MAXTOR STM380211AS HDD. I don't have any CD accept the motherboard CD that came with the computer.

Now, my question is how can I find out the device driver for my Hard Disk MAXTOR STM380211AS ? Can I find it in the currently running operating system files ? and If I get it, Which files do I need to place in floppy disk so that Linux Installation will detect them from dev\fdd ?

Please note that HDD is connected and it is detected by the Window XP Operating System.

Please help me in this regard.

Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:c661jmb
c661jmb earned 80 total points
ID: 20394958
Normally the device name for the first hard drive is hda

If redhat is reporting that it can see HDA then it may be reporting that you can not use this HDD because there is already an operating system installed. You may need to manually configure the drive.

Most Linux distributions now pick up SATA controllers pretty well and allow you to install them. However an option maybe because the SATA is not recognised by RH and you may need to configure it in BIOS to be in ATA/IDE mode. This then treats the HDD as an ide drive and does not need the SATA raid drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20396185
Thanks for your reply...

But you see, my hard disk is not SATA. It is connected to IDE Controller with the white signal cable.

And as you suggested to manually configure the hard disk, please see that I am not able to go upto that point. Just after the installation process starts, I receive that message.

But I will check it again and will reply soon. Till now if you can give some stronger suggestion as I asked how to get device driver for my HDD MAXTOR STM380211AS.

Thanks again...

Hemant
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 320 total points
ID: 20397216
Your hard-disk Maxtor STM380211AS 3.5 Diamond Max 80GB 7200Rpm 2MB Cache SATA3.0Gb/s Hard Drive is definitely SATA capable storage device  and RedHat 9 ( being alredy outdated and obsolete ) cannot read it. Disk also has "classic" ATA 100 IDE interface. ( see details : http://tinyurl.com/2w6o4h )
http://www.myshopping.com.au/SP--134207_Maxtor_STM380211AS_3_5_Diamond_Max_80GB_7200Rpm_2MB_Cache_SATA3_0Gb_s_Hard_Drive
You should consider installing most recent RedHat Linux clone distributions such as Centos ( they've just released CentOS 5.01 couple days ago) , Fedora or StarCOM Linux which all have 2.6 generation kernel and kernel support for SATA hard-disks if you want to stick with SATA configuration
or just change connection type ( interface) and switch from SATA to IDE .




0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20398472
Thanks c661jmb and nedvis !

You both are absolutely right. Sorry for providing the wrong information.  I apologize that without checking it, I stated that it is IDE hard disk with white cable. Actually, I was confused with the different PC models at my workplace and even when I was installing RedHat Linux 9.0, I was considering IDE with white signal cable.

After replying to c661jmb, I went to bed and then I recalled and found that I was wrong and soon I opened my account and found another comment for the same issue.

Well&as you suggested to use the most recent Linux OS like CentOS 5.1, Fedora or StarCOM, will you please tell me&

Q: 1 How can I download the installation files from their sites and can I burn the CDs (ISO image files). I know that Redhat Linux 9.0 can be downloaded from internet and may these OS be also downloaded from their respective sites.

Q:2 I am beginner in Linux so can I understand and configure these new recently released OS without previous knowledge of Redhat Linux 8.0 or 9.0 ?

Regards,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 320 total points
ID: 20401149
Q-"... can I understand and configure these new recently released OS without previous knowledge of Redhat Linux 8.0 or 9.0 ?"
A- Absolutely, yes , you can install CentOS 5.01 without having any experience with RedHat 9. They both use well known installer called Anaconda which will gide you through Linux setup process.
Here is an example with screenshots taken during CentOS 5.0 Linux setup :
http://www.howtoforge.org/perfect_setup_centos5.0
which is absolutely same as RedHat or Fedora 7.0 Linux installation process.

Q-"...How can I download the installation files from their sites..."
A- How to obtain CentOS and Fedora iso CD image files :

You can download CentOS 5.0.1 installation CD or DVD iso files here :
http://mirrors.kernel.org/centos/5.1/isos/i386/
It takes approximately 6 and half hours to download Centos 5.01 DVD iso file
over broadband connection at 156 Kb/sec
Depending on your connection type/speed you can select between single DVD iso , six CD iso files or bittorrent file.
If you want to install Fedora 7 you can download iso CD image files here:
http://fedoraproject.org/get-fedora.html


 

 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:abspm24
abspm24 earned 100 total points
ID: 20401189
Hi,
this article http://linuxmafia.com/faq/Hardware/sata.html may be helpful to you
Regards,
AB
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20401829
Thanks c661jmb, nedvis and abspm24 !

The comments and links provided by you are very useful and I am reading them. I have download accelerator and I am downloading CentOS 5.1.

I am quite happy with this discussion.

I hope the same support in future.

Regards,

Hemant
0