Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems with the Font

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hey Guys,

I have recently developed a website for on of our companies and i have used a font i donwlaoded of the internet called Calibri...Now when i view it on my computer i can view the webpage fine ..But when i view it from another computer where the font isnt installed on the computer i cannto see it.

IS there any way in which the user can view the website with thr proper font but not haveing the actual font isntalled in there PC??
0
Comment
Question by:i-networks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 172 total points
ID: 20394770
There is but no reliably.  There are ways to get the style sheet to link to a font, but this means the font has to be downloaded with the page, which can be very time consuming for large font files.  Second, the process only works in IE, and nowadays it tends to be configured not to allow this, because people have sabotaged font files with viruses etc.

So the easy (best) answer is not to bother.  Make your page web-friendly by using the standard web fonts.
http://www.angelfire.com/al4/rcollins/style/fonts.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 164 total points
ID: 20399223
Hi i-networks,

What you can do is specify the font in a CSS style, but also provide options for it to degrade if it isn't installed.

The following CSS style will attempt to load calibri if present and degrade to arial or helvetica if not.

But the best advice is the one Rouchie gave you...don't use a non-standard font.
body {
        font-family : Calibri, arial, helvetica, verdana;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aict-helpdesk
aict-helpdesk earned 164 total points
ID: 22271218
Another alternative (but more work and larger files) would be to create images of those headings in Calibri, and use those in place of the text.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aict-helpdesk
ID: 22271264
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22507175
cs97jjm3,

This should be a three-way split with the leftover points to Rouchie.   All three of us gave a viable answer to the situation.
0