Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot create table from data

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
I am having trouble creating a new table that is populated from the data from the query. help would be appreciated
regards in advance
select
		 vehicle_id ,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=101 then data_value else NULL end) AS UniqueId , 105 AS ReasonValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=105 then data_value else NULL end) AS ReasonCode,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=108 then data_value else NULL end) AS Yr, 110 AS CountryValue,
		 Max(case when [schema_id]=110 then data_value else NULL end) AS CountryCode,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=115 then data_value else NULL end) AS VersionIntro,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=125 then data_value else NULL end) AS IntroDate, 
                 MAX(case when [schema_id]=128 then data_value else NULL end) AS Make,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=129 then data_value else NULL end) AS Model,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=130 then data_value else NULL end) AS ModelDesc,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=131 then data_value else NULL end) AS Variant,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=302 then data_value else NULL end) AS Version, 
                 MAX(case when [schema_id]=602 then data_value else NULL end) AS Doors, 603 AS BodyValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=603 then data_value else NULL end) AS BodyCode, 606 AS RoofValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=606 then data_value else NULL end) AS RoofCode, 608 AS WheelbaseValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=608 then data_value else NULL end) AS WheelbasCode,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=702 then data_value else NULL end) AS Seats,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=6502 then data_value else NULL end) AS DriveType, 
                 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7402 then data_value else NULL end) AS CC,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7407 then data_value else NULL end) AS Cyl,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7408 then data_value else NULL end) AS EngineConfig, 7414 AS ValveGearValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7414 then data_value else NULL end) AS ValveGearCode, 
                 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7417 then data_value else NULL end) AS Valves,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7502 then data_value else NULL end) AS Compressor, 8702 AS FuelVlaue, 
                 MAX(case when [schema_id]=8702 then data_value else NULL end) AS FuelCode, 8703 AS AltFuelValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=8703 then data_value else NULL end) AS AltFuelCode, 
	         MAX(case when [schema_id]=20602 then data_value else NULL end) AS Trans,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=20603 then data_value else NULL end) AS Gears,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=15304 then data_value else NULL end) AS BHP,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=15303 then data_value else NULL end) AS Kw
FROM         Jato.dbo.equipment
GROUP BY vehicle_id, ReasonValue, CountryValue, BodyValue, RoofValue, WheelbaseValue, ValveGearValue, FuelVlaue, AltFuelValue

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394710
Eg:


Select Col1 , col2
INTO <NewTableName>
from someExisitingTable
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20394714
Try this and change the table name after into. I had given equipmentcounts as new tablename

select
		 vehicle_id ,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=101 then data_value else NULL end) AS UniqueId , 105 AS ReasonValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=105 then data_value else NULL end) AS ReasonCode,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=108 then data_value else NULL end) AS Yr, 110 AS CountryValue,
		 Max(case when [schema_id]=110 then data_value else NULL end) AS CountryCode,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=115 then data_value else NULL end) AS VersionIntro,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=125 then data_value else NULL end) AS IntroDate, 
                 MAX(case when [schema_id]=128 then data_value else NULL end) AS Make,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=129 then data_value else NULL end) AS Model,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=130 then data_value else NULL end) AS ModelDesc,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=131 then data_value else NULL end) AS Variant,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=302 then data_value else NULL end) AS Version, 
                 MAX(case when [schema_id]=602 then data_value else NULL end) AS Doors, 603 AS BodyValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=603 then data_value else NULL end) AS BodyCode, 606 AS RoofValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=606 then data_value else NULL end) AS RoofCode, 608 AS WheelbaseValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=608 then data_value else NULL end) AS WheelbasCode,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=702 then data_value else NULL end) AS Seats,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=6502 then data_value else NULL end) AS DriveType, 
                 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7402 then data_value else NULL end) AS CC,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7407 then data_value else NULL end) AS Cyl,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7408 then data_value else NULL end) AS EngineConfig, 7414 AS ValveGearValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7414 then data_value else NULL end) AS ValveGearCode, 
                 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7417 then data_value else NULL end) AS Valves,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=7502 then data_value else NULL end) AS Compressor, 8702 AS FuelVlaue, 
                 MAX(case when [schema_id]=8702 then data_value else NULL end) AS FuelCode, 8703 AS AltFuelValue,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=8703 then data_value else NULL end) AS AltFuelCode, 
	         MAX(case when [schema_id]=20602 then data_value else NULL end) AS Trans,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=20603 then data_value else NULL end) AS Gears,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=15304 then data_value else NULL end) AS BHP,
		 MAX(case when [schema_id]=15303 then data_value else NULL end) AS Kw
FROM Jato.dbo.equipment
Into equipmentcounts
GROUP BY vehicle_id, ReasonValue, CountryValue, BodyValue, RoofValue, WheelbaseValue, ValveGearValue, FuelVlaue, AltFuelValue
 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 20394801
it said incorrect syntax near the keyword into but we cannot see why
0