Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Install SATA Hard Drive, not recognized by motherboard

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Original disk has crashed.  Am trying to replace.  Motherboard is ASUS P4T.  Bought new Maxtor 100GB hard drive, and new Silicon Image SATA PCI card.  Have updated BIOS from rev. 1002 to rev. 1007.  Have tried booting to my Windows XP Professional CDROM and installing SiI SATA PCI card driver;  have also tried booting to "MaxBlast4" CDROM -- in either case, the CDROM boots just fine, but no hard disk drive is recognized.  Have booted to floppy and upgraded the ASUS bios, but hard drive still remains undetectable.
0
Comment
Question by:alsupj
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JuozasV earned 672 total points
ID: 20394880
Try 32Gb option just for start, also try to check cables (meybe different SATA cable? ). Also - does PCI card is recognized at all?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Beavar
Beavar earned 664 total points
ID: 20395541
If the Motherboard is picking up the card which in this case lets assume it is, then have a play with the boot sequence in the bios if you feel comfortable. you will need to leave the cd-rom the primary boot device but the card should show up in the list, if so select it as the 2nd. From memory these act the same as the raid cards all i can say is follow Juozas method first then check the boot settings. Also if the HDD is really new then it may have a jumper setting it from sata I to sata II try adjusting this as the sata II setting may not be supported. Maybe try a different PCI slot as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 20401576
test the card and disk in an other PC first - one (or both) may be bad !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943542
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0