Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADD TEXT ,EVERY TIME THE BUTTON HITS

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi,
I want to create button on jsp form, every time the user clicks the button an input of type text is added to the form, HOW I CAN DO THIS
IS IT A FUNCTION, because the onclick didn't call this function
<head>
<script>
var arrInput = new Array(0);
  var arrInputValue = new Array(0);
 
function addInput() {
  arrInput.push(arrInput.length);
  arrInputValue.push("");
  display();
}
 
function display() {
  document.getElementById('parah').innerHTML="";
  for (intI=0;intI<arrInput.length;intI++) {
    document.getElementById('parah').innerHTML+=createInput(arrInput[intI], arrInputValue[intI]);
  }
}
 
function saveValue(intId,strValue) {
  arrInputValue[intId]=strValue;
}  
 
function createInput(id,value) {
  return "<input type='text' id='test "+ id +"' onChange='javascript:saveValue("+ id +",this.value)' value='"+ 
 
value +"'><br>";
}
 
function deleteInput() {
  if (arrInput.length > 0) { 
     arrInput.pop(); 
     arrInputValue.pop();
  }
  display(); 
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form>
<input type="button" value="add item" onclick="addInput();" />
</form>
</body>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:master_programmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gops1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394736
You are missing this object inside your body

document.getElementById('parah')

where is parah?

Create this object:-> <div id="parah"></div>
0
 

Author Comment

by:master_programmer
ID: 20394782
hi,
it did not work , it generate error from statment( document.getElementById('parah'))
where exactly should I add this statment?
and where I have to put <div id="parah"></div>
show me this on my code?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20394792
Change

>>document.getElementById('parah').innerHTML="";

to

var elem = document.getElementById('parah');
alert(elem);
elem.innerHTML = "";

and tell us what you see
0