?
Solved

Package and deployment wizard missing from my available addins in VB 6 IDE

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I did a trial install of a 3rd party project builder but it seems to have removed my Package and deployment wizard addin. I would like to know how to get it back
0
Comment
Question by:euro692
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20394746
By Reinstalling vb 6.0 Package and Deployment feature if you have the installable CD
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20394873
From VB IDE -> Addin menu-> Add-in Manager->select Package and deployment and wizard -> make sure load on startup is checked
0
 

Author Comment

by:euro692
ID: 20394996
EDDYKT:
Thanks. I would have done that but its not included in my list of available addins anymore on the Addin manager.

asvforce:
 I have the installation CD's . How do i JUST Reinstall vb 6.0 Package and Deployment feature. I would prefer to avoid a full reinstall of VS 6 if possible

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashish Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 20395390
while installing choose custom installation and you will get a tree view just explore it and select tools only to be installed. That will fix you problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 20395444
you may just want to register the ocx
i.e

regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\PDWIZARD.OCX"

The path may be vary
0
 

Author Comment

by:euro692
ID: 20395670
Thanks for the replies.. I have managed to get the PD working but it wasn't actually the cause of my fault (which is still there).  Thanks to asvforce for help on that.

All along my issue has been that I can't make VB 6 executables as the 'Make' menu of the VB IDE is greyed out for some reason. I thought it was the PDW causing it but it appears its not that?  Any ideas please
0
 

Author Comment

by:euro692
ID: 20395800
I found it. Basically all i had to do was reset the VB IDE menus and the Make menu was available again. See link http://weblogs.asp.net/lbarbieri/archive/2003/12/11/42801.aspx

I have awarded my points to asvforce as he answered the question I posted (even if it was actually nothing to do with my problem in the end). Many thanks for replies

http://weblogs.asp.net/lbarbieri/archive/2003/12/11/42801.aspx
0