Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need assistance? External hard disk gives error "The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable" when trying to access. Got all my imp data on it

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Seagate FreeAgent External Hard drive(500 GB). When i try to access it it shows an error message "The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable". Sometimes it shows a different error message -- "Parameter Incorrect"  and " Delayed Write Failure". It was working fine amd now even CHKDSK  doesnot work. The checking stops in between. Have all my imp data on it. PLs help
0
Comment
Question by:kshitij_ballal
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 20395190
You will need to run a data recovery tool

Get Data Back is a great program.  
http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm

Some Free Programs
FreeUndelete        
http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/index.htm
Restoration            
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html   
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Forgotten_
ID: 20396989
There is a tool out there that will help you called HDD Regenerator.  it will work long enough to get the data.  It may not work on external drives.  Can you take it out of the case?  

Either way, the drive is bad and needs replaced after you are done.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20401816
i'm not sure the drive is bad, before testing the drive directly on an ide / sata connection , or without testing the external case on another pc, or with another drive.
so first - connect it directly, and try to get your data off; if it does not work, you can use data recovery tools, as suggested. - Stellar is very good too :  http://www.stellarinfo.com/      
if it still does not work, try these guys :  http://www.gillware.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943478
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0