Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

batch script to determine hard disk

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello Experts,

I'm writting a script to determine the fixed drives in a computer and put the output in a text file. There is a simple sample of my test but didn't work.

fsutil fsinfo drives|findstr /I /V "Units: " > c:\Units.txt
for /F "eol=; tokens=* delims= " %%i in (Units.txt) do fsutil fsinfo drivetype %%i|findstr /I /X "%%i- Fixed Drive" > HDisks.txt

Any help?? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:apendes
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 20394985
Hi,

Thinking about this question, I come up with a couple of conclusions, possibly wrong.

First, you probably won't have more than 4 physical drives to check, so you can limit your search to drives c: through f: or so.

Second, you can make sure you don't have a ton more local drives by checking the lastdrive environment variable.

Third, other options may be available, depending on whether this is true DOS or a command shell.

Fourth, brute force, ie change to each drive letter and check for an error-level condition.

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 20395116
The output of "fsutil fsinfo drives" looks pretty neat, but is in fact everything else, because for whatever reason, it prints Chr(0) between the drives listed, which confuses "for /f".
Try the script below, which simply checks all drive letters if they're fixed.
@echo off
setlocal
set HDFile=HDisks.txt
if exist "%HDFile%" del "%HDFile%"
set DriveList=A: B: C: D: E: F: G: H: I: J: K: L: M: N: O: P: Q: R: S: T: U: V: W: X: Y: Z:
for %%a in (%DriveList%) do (
  echo Checking %%a ...
  fsutil fsinfo drivetype %%a | find /i "Fixed Drive" >NUL
  if not errorlevel 1 (
    >>"%HDFile%" echo %%a
    echo %%a
  )
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apendes
ID: 31412301
Its a very clear method to acomplish my request.
Thanks
0