Solved

Check browser type and redirect accordingly using javascript

Posted on 2007-12-03
10
4,355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, thanks for looking at my question.

I am looking for some javascript that will detect the users browser and then redirect them.
This is for an internal web application in my company and we only use IE6 and greater, therefore I would like the check to do this:

IF BROWSER NOT =IE6 OR IE7 then

REDIRECT to NOT_IE.ASP

end if

I have looked on the net but I cant seem to find code that I can modify myself (not being great with J/script does not help much! )

Can someone help please?

many thanks

PDM
0
Comment
Question by:Pigdogmonster
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CasUK
ID: 20395002
To detect the browser and redirect use the following code - it's up to you what browsers you want to detect. Also, You can detect the O/S platform, which I've included.

And so on...
// Browser Name

var broswer = navgator.appName;
 

//Browser description

var description = navigator.userAgent;
 

//Display the details

alert(browser + "\n\n" + description);
 

// Now redirect

if (browser == "Microsoft Internet Explorer"){

  window.location = "myiepage.html";

} elseif (browser == "Netscape"){

  window.location = "mynetscapepage.html";

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20395999
You DO have to spell browser correctly though...

<html>

<head>

<script>

if (navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase().indexOf('msie') ==-1) location.replace('not_ie.asp');

</script>

</head>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CasUK
ID: 20396027
lol. Yes:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 20402431
Hi Gents,

Thanks for the comments.  what do I actually need in my page then..

here's what I have at the moment...

With which I get an error, saying missing ";"


<script>

 

// Browser Name

var broswer = navgator.appName;

 

//Browser description

var description = navigator.userAgent;

 

//Display the details

alert(browser + "\n\n" + description);

 

// Now redirect

if (browser == "Microsoft Internet Explorer"){

  window.location = "myiepage.html";

} elseif (browser == "Netscape"){

  window.location = "mynetscapepage.html";

}

 

 

if (navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase().indexOf('msie') ==-1) location.replace('not_ie.asp');

 

</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 50 total points
ID: 20402652
elseif is not valid javascript
broswer is spelled browser

My code had been enough - especially when spelling navigator correctly too:

<script>

if (navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase().indexOf('msie') ==-1) location.replace('not_ie.asp');

</script>

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CasUK
ID: 20410181
Yep,

Don't mix the two scripts because they both do the same thing - I have just added comments and an alert in my one so you can see what's going on.

As mplungjan pointed out - there's were a few typos in my original script - it shows that you shouldn't rush these things!

Both do the same job - so choose one of the other and you'll be fine.
Oh, and I've corrected my original script...
<script type="text/javascript">

 

//Browser Name

var browser = navigator.appName;

 

//Browser description - what browser and platfor you're using if interested

var description = navigator.userAgent;

 

//Display the details (if you want to see what you're using before a redirect)

alert(browser + "\n\n" + description);

 

// Now redirect

if (browser == "Microsoft Internet Explorer"){

  window.location = "myiepage.html";

} else if (browser == "Netscape"){

  window.location = "mynetscapepage.html";

}

</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 20418286
Thanks very much for your scripts and time gents, I have used mplungjan's script as its very simple... just one thing though.. I have tested this script on Firefox and it does the redirect as it should but I have just tested it on an Opera browser and it didnt redirect?  any ideas?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20422831
<script>
var notIe = navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase().indexOf('msie') ==-1;
var isOpera = navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase().indexOf('opera') !=-1;
if (notIE || isOpera) location.replace('not_ie.asp');
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 20426664
hey,

I tried that and Opera still has access?

The Opera browser details are:
Version 9.24
Build 8816
Plattform Win32

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20436472
I need to know what it says when you paste this into the location bar and press enter:

javascript:alert(navigator.userAgent)

thanks

0