Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Diferent program(exe) behaviur if i start it from desctop

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
in memo1 properties: lines string list editor
 to cancel the defolt first line:memo1.

and if i start application from Delphi it works,
but i have  copied it to desktop and if i start program from there text memo1 line remains in memo1 .


I had a older version of my exe program on the PC and i deleted it.
0
Comment
Question by:pr2501
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 20395000
try this:

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Memo1.Lines.Clear;
end;


ziolko.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rfwoolf earned 200 total points
ID: 20395255
Compile the application (Usually Ctrl + F9), which will generate your application.exe and make sure that's the one you're trying to open on the desktop.
0