Solved

Can not send using a pop connection

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have the pop connector setup on our sbs 2003 server but i can not send any email out with it.  It keeps telling me that it found the server but there was no response.  I have ports 110 and 25 open and the RPC and OWA work fine.  I can receive email via pop just fine.  I have a security cert installed for OWA and RPC but i don't think that wold affect the pop connection.  

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:hamel01
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Engineer_JO
ID: 20395083
There is a problem with the smtp authentication. check that the usrname and password you put in the "My outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication" are correct.

I hope you to solve your problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 20395106
Well i did not have that option on but it is now and i am still getting the error.  I tried letting it use the incomming settings and i also typed them in.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Engineer_JO
ID: 20395154
microsoft outlook 2003>tools>email accounts>view or change existing email accounts> choose your pop3 account and press change> click more settings>choose outgoing server>check my outgoing server smtp requires authentication > and choose logon using>type the suitable username and the password.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 20395230
Yeah thats what i did.  It did not make a difference.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 20414752
Any other thoughts??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Engineer_JO earned 500 total points
ID: 20418062
before you use the exchange server, you used the mail boxes package from certain company. you can make a new email account from these mailboxes  to use it in the smtp authentication in the exchange server.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 20419490
???  Before the exchange server we where just using our ISP's email.  Now the users are hooking directly to the exchange server.  I am a little lost on your suggestion.  I just want to understand why this does not work.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 20642192
so I assume when you run the following command it time's out

telnet <ip.of.exch.server> 25
0