[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Minimum permssions to allow user to create mailboxes

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Hi

I have a user who has been delegated the permission to create user accounts for his own OU, i was unsure of the best way of granting him the ability to create mailboxes only

We have a single exchange server but it is Not in the OU he has been delegated control over.

Thanks

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20395107
The user will need some permissions in Exchange as well as the domain.
Right click on the Exchange org in ESM and choose Delegate Control and then run the wizard to grant that user permissions as required.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 20395170
thanks

with the 3 options in the dropdown It seems that you can only grant all or nothing, is there a way you can allow someone to only to create mailboxes.

I dont want people to have the ability to mess around with the connectors etc and other global settings.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20395391
Exchange View Only should give the user the permissions they need, then you will need to grant access through ADUC to the domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20400439
Since this is a Small Business Server, all users must be within the MyBusiness\Users OU (by default they are in MyBusiness\Users\SBSUsers, unless you create a new OU which needs to be at the same level as SBSUsers).

You also don't generally create mailboxes separately from creating user accounts on an SBS.  Is this what you want the user to be able to do (create users)?  If so, run the Change User Permissions wizard and apply the Power User template to this particular user and then they can log into the SBS via RDP and will only see the Power User Management Console.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0