[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I resolve this issue external mail works fine

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Installed SBS 2003 server at a new office. I have setup email etc however we are having problems when trying to send internal mail to users at our other site! keeps getting bounced back,. Addresses picked up from the global address list. However the administrator can send without a problem! External mail works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:haddenrankin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
msghaleb earned 1500 total points
ID: 20395329
you need to make sure you have a routing group connectors between both sites, with valid local server and valid remote bridgehead.

The Administrator can send / recieve from the remote site normally?

The external users can send and / recieve to the external site also without problems?

Please correct me if I'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20395333
also I want to add that it's good to make sure u r running the latest Service Packs on both sides as well, it's good to run Exchange best Practice Analyzer tool.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20400545
What do you mean internal mail at the other office?  SBS is not designed to be a branch office server.  You can have branch offices configured with SBS as the home office server though.

WHat exactly is your set-up?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0