Solved

How Do I configure error log settings?

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like to turn off error logging, or instruct SQL to overwrite log files.  Do you know how I can do this using SQL 2005 express and Management Studio Express?
0
Comment
Question by:alanrogerson2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PaultheBroker
ID: 20395576
Are talking about error logging or  transaction logging?  To my knowledge, errors are typically returned to the application for the application to write in an error log file...so that would be handled in your application.

Transaction log files on the other hand are part of the backup/restore strategy of the database.  To turn them off,
ALTER DATATBASE myDatabase
SET RECOVERY SIMPLE
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanrogerson2
ID: 20396247
Every few seconds an entry is being made in both the event viewer application log and the sql log file in program files/SQL Server

I would like to turn this off.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 20397499
Can you tell us what is that entry in "the event viewer application log and the sql log file"?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 20397516
Also, when you get a chance the following questions appear to have fallen through the cracks and are now considered abandoned:

1 08/28/2007 500 Delphi and Web Application ... Open Delphi Programmi...
2 08/02/2007 500 Display Rows as columns usi... Open SQL Server 2005
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanrogerson2
ID: 20398671
it is a failed logon attempt.  I am using a hosted server on a standard SQL server port so many ip addresses are trying to get into the server but are failing.  I would like to stop logging failures.  

Thanks for the reminder about the open questions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PaultheBroker
ID: 20399183
So these are hacking attempts that are failing?   Actually this happens to me to (I will never implement a hosted server on the default ports again !!!! :)  ).   I look forward to hearing if anyone has a solution....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cedric_D earned 500 total points
ID: 20667637
In SQL Server Configuration Manager, dbl-click on "SQL Server" service, go to Advanced tab, and add three symbols ";-n" to Startup Parameters, then restart service.

But this will eliminate only Windows Event Logging.
As I know, you cannot prevent SQL Server to create ERRORLOG files.
But you can "wipe out" any information from them by calling
DBCC ERRORLOG    seven times :)

0