Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not a valid bookmark error

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
2,459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,
I have created recordset RecipesRS and would like to bookmark the record previous to the one showing on the unbound form:
Dim varBookmark As Variant
Set RecipesRS = db.OpenRecordset("SELECT " & strTableName & ".* FROM " & strTableName & " ORDER BY " & strTableName & ".txtCourse;", dbOpenDynaset)
'The user can scrolll through the recordset in a form.
****************
'This is the part that doesn't work:
RecipesRS.MovePrevious
varBookmark = RecipesRS.Bookmark

I get run-time error '3159': Not a valid bookmark.
Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
Thank you.
Saleve
0
Comment
Question by:Saleve
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 132 total points
ID: 20395242
Hi Saleve,

Try something like Forms![frmMain].Bookmark = RecipesRS.Bookmark

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 20395247
Saleve,


Or Alternatively maybe Dim varBookmark as object

Gary
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 132 total points
ID: 20395267
There doesn't seem to be any code that aligns the recordset with the record that is visible on the form?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:clarkscott
clarkscott earned 136 total points
ID: 20395283
Your error is occuring on the first record returned from your query.
There is no PREVIOUS record therefore no bookmark can be made.

Scott c
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_Rickards earned 1600 total points
ID: 20395315
If you want to move your form to the prevoius record the code would look something like this...
Dim rst as DAO.Recordset
Set rst = Me.RecordsetClone
rst.BookMark = Me.Bookmark
If rst.BOF = False then rst.MovePrevious
Me.BookMark = rst.BookMark
Set rst = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 20398240
Hello everyone and thank you for your input.  I will be away for a few days and will look at this as soon as I get back.  I apologize in advance for the delay in assigning points.
Saleve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 20521728
My sincere apologies for the delay.  Ive been out of town&  Thank you for your answers and patience!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saleve
ID: 31412310
I actually have code to fill in the fields on the form, as well as to deal with the first record, but thanks for the input.  The accepted solution works for the second record in the recordset ONLY, so I guess my problems go deeper than just this issue....
0