[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 thesaurus takes a long time to load

Posted on 2007-12-03
16
Medium Priority
?
2,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there

When using Word and I want to bring up alternative words I press Shift-F7 (with the input text in or beside the word in question) to bring up the thesaurus.  Only thing is it takes around 10 - 15 seconds to load up.

System is WinXPPro running Office 2003 Pro both fully patched running on a new Dell D830, 2GHz with 2GB RAM - so I don't think it is old/slow hardware that is the problem.

Can't think what might be causing the delay - anyone have any ideas?

vasp
0
Comment
Question by:vasp
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geneus
ID: 20395320
When you installed Office, did you install the Full package to install or did you accept some defaults allowing some items to Install on First use such as Proofing Tools?

Also, what are your Language defaults for both your PC and for Office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasp
ID: 20395373
I did a custom install which installed everything to the hard drive except Infopath and Publisher.

PC and Office language is UK.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geneus
geneus earned 500 total points
ID: 20396176
Try Removing the Proofing Tools and then Re-Adding the Proofing tools via Add/Remove Programs (Office 2003).
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vasp
ID: 20399911
Removed the proofing tools and readded but get the same slow thesaurus load(and dictionary for that matter...).
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasp
ID: 20399961
Could AV software be the cause?  Recently switched from eTrust to Sophos...

I watched task manager after hitting Shift-F7 - the sophos AV service (savservice.exe) eats up 45% of one of the cores on the CPU during the thesaurus delay.  This sounds like an AV issue now.

Heard of AV interfering with Office before?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geneus earned 500 total points
ID: 20402329
I know that Office uses the Internet for some of its options when it can to get the most recent information.  I have never used Sophos but it is a possibility.  Can you Trust Applications in Sophos or in your Firewall application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasp
ID: 20402354
I've disabled the online content (in Word go Tools>Options>General>Service Options).  Will have a chat with Sophos and post any fix here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasp
ID: 20537055
Sophos haven't come back with anything useful yet - will post in the New Year if they do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasp
ID: 20593515
For other reasons the laptop's disk will be replaced shortly so a fresh build will be put on the laptop - I will post back here if the problem happens again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasp
ID: 20714073
On the fresh build the delays are smaller but are still there - it should be instantaneous.  Issue is with Sophos again.  Will post any good response.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dgage123
ID: 20720642
In my opinion, the thesaurus in Word is rather limited.
A little while back I started using:
http://thesaurus.reference.com/
and found it generated excellent results.
I don't know if you have Internet access when using Word, but this may be worth a try.

(FYI: I have no association whatsoever with the recommended website; and I am NOT a Microsoft basher. This is just a useful tool for those who prefer exhaustive thesaurus results.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasp
ID: 20955782
Turning off the On-access scan setting "Scan for suspicious files (HIPS)" solved the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vasp
ID: 31412311
The solution was to disable the On-access scan setting "Scan for suspicious files (HIPS)", however your comments helped me along.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WilsonsITDept
ID: 36998999
Hi,

I have the same issue and am running Sophos but the option for scanning suspicious files is turned off.  Does anyone know of any other reason why they were getting this issue?

regards

Simon
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WilsonsITDept
ID: 37121025
Just to update:

After testing on a PC that did not have Sophos Anti-Virus and the Thesaurus worked quickly.

Pushed out Sophos AV via Enterprise Manager to that terminal Thesaurus ran slowly.

Spoke with Emterprise Manager administrator in house, she then excluded c:\program files\common files\microsoft\shared\proof directory from on access scanning, pushing out setting to test pcs and this resolved the issue.

This setting was then rolled out via EM and now working fine and fast.  tested on Windows 7 with Office 2010 as well (which was running slow before change also).

regards

Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasp
ID: 37121102
Thanks for reporting back...  will have a look at doing that myself.

vasp
0