Solved

"error 1706: no valid source could be found for product symatec antivirus. the windows installer cannot continue".

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
4,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
whenever I right click on a my desktop icon, I get a loading task of symantec antivirus saying "please wait while windows configures symantec antivirus" and it begins looking for the source directory, which is already installed on my workstaion. when i hit cancel, i get an error mesage reading "error 1706: no valid source could be found for product symatec antivirus. the windows installer cannot continue". i hit ok and then i finally get the right click options for the icon, ie: properties,manage..........etc.  
0
Comment
Question by:thweattne
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Irosha earned 500 total points
ID: 20395767
can't you uninstall the symantec from the Add\Remove Programs of windows ????
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 20396197
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20396214
Hello thweattne,

Uninstall Symantec Antivirus with windows installer cleanup utiltiy
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301

Then reinstall Symantec AV and add all updates.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20396225
thweattne,

Are you using Norton Antivirus or Symantec Corp AV?  If the former, use SymNRT Cleanup Utility to remove
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005103109480139
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thweattne
ID: 31412313
I was able to remove the software from the add remove programs, reboot pc then reinstalled Symantec.  Problem was resolved.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 20398453


BTW, even if it is Blackmal causing the problem you will need to reinstall the antivirus.
0