Solved

Create a new folder for multiple local machines through active Directory

Posted on 2007-12-03
18
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Ok.  I am not quite sure if I am wording this correctly.  Basically what I need to do is add a folder to each machine on our network, and then add a file to it.  It is the same location on each machine.  I feel confident that there has got to be a way to do this through Active Directory or something.  IF anyone can give me details.  I am not new to the computer world but I have only been working with live servers and networks for about a year.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnPost
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 20395585
I would create a new GPO and use a comptuer startup script to create the folder and copy the files.  A batch file would look something like this
@echo off

mkdir c:\newfolder

copy \\someserver\someshare\somefile.txt c:\newfolder

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 125 total points
ID: 20395616
I take it back...This will work better

Create a new GPO
Computer Config | Windows Settings | Security Settings | File System
RC File system and select new file.
Browse to the file on your computer (make sure it's in the correct path already)
Set approperiate permissions and link the GPO to the approperiate OU

Next time the users restart they will have this file copied to their system
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPost
ID: 20395680
On your second solutions would it create the directory I need it in?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 20395775
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPost
ID: 20396087
How do I set what directory it goes to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPost
ID: 20396113
Nevermind I think that I figured that out, as long as it is the object name... Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPost
ID: 20396205
Ok. It created the folder, but did not paste the file there... Is there a reason for it? did I mess something up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPost
ID: 20396292
Sorry to keep asking questions would it be easier to create the batch file, and have it run automatically through GPO?  Is there a way to do that?  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 20396465
Yea, you can create the batch file and run it as a computer startup script under computer config | Windows Settings | scripts | startup...make sure the batch file is located somewhere on the network where everyone can access it.  I usually use the netlogon folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPost
ID: 20396664
Should I apply the GPO to the computer or User? Either way, I don't know, I can't seem to get it to work for me.  Will just logging off and logging back on do it, or would I need to run a full reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPost
ID: 20396724
I must be doing something horribly wrong. I've tried both methods, rebooted, everything. It's not working.  I have tried on a users account and my Admin account.  I don't know what I'm doing wrong. I'm adding the GP to the right place in active directory.  Just to be safe I put it in two places, and enforced the GPO.. Any Ideas?  thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 20396951
If you are using groups for security you will want to assign the GPO to the computer since your settings are under computer config.  You will have to do a full restart to get it to work.  If you are just going to apply to all computers in an OU then just link the GPO to that OU and set read and apply permissions for "authenticated users" this account includes computer accounts as well.  You can run gpresult on the client machine to see if the GPO is being applied...you can also run rsop.msc and RC computer, properties to see any error information.  You might also try a gpupdate /force from the client computer to force the new GPO to the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPost
ID: 20397049
This is what I got when I ran the gpresult.  It looks like logo GPO did not go through?? did I set permissions wrong?

 The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
     Small Business Server Internet Connection Firewall
         Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

     Updates
         Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

     Logo GPO
         Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 20397162
A couple of things could affect this.

1. Permissions could be set wrong on the GPO.  Make sure Authenticated Users or at least the computer account you are testing with have read and apply permissions.  You can see the permissions a bit easier in the Group Policy Management Console by clicking on the GPO, click the delegation tab, and click Advanced button at the bottom of the page.

2. The GPO could be linked to the wrong to the wrong OU.  Make sure in GPMC there is a link at the OU this computer is in or at the OU or Domain above it.

Also it looks like you only pasted the tail end of gpresult.  You should see all the user and computer GPOs above what you have listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPost
ID: 20397681
here are the full results.  I am an administrator, so I don't know why my permissions would restrict it...

What I did notice was where it says  

Logo GPO
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

I thought that was weird, the part that says empty... Perhaps I am not doing something right...


RSOP data for 4TSI\amcmahon on ATL01-SBS01 : Logging Mode
----------------------------------------------------------

OS Type:                     Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Busin
ess Server
OS Configuration:            Primary Domain Controller
OS Version:                  5.2.3790
Terminal Server Mode:        Remote Administration
Site Name:                   Default-First-Site-Name
Roaming Profile:
Local Profile:               C:\Documents and Settings\amcmahon
Connected over a slow link?: No


COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------
    CN=ATL01-SBS01,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=4tsi,DC=com
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 12/3/2007 at 2:00:53 PM
    Group Policy was applied from:      atl01-sbs01.4tsi.com
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps
    Domain Name:                        4tsi
    Domain Type:                        Windows 2000

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Small Business Server Auditing Policy
        Default Domain Controllers Policy
        Small Business Server Client Computer
        Small Business Server Remote Assistance Policy
        Small Business Server Lockout Policy
        Small Business Server Domain Password Policy
        Default Domain Policy
        Small Business Server Windows Firewall
        Small Business Server Folder Redirection
        Local Group Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Small Business Server Internet Connection Firewall
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Small Business Server Internet Explorer TSI
            Filtering:  Denied (Security)

        Small Business Server - Windows Vista Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The computer is a part of the following security groups
    -------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        BUILTIN\Pre-Windows 2000 Compatible Access
        Windows Authorization Access Group
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        This Organization
        ATL01-SBS01$
        Domain Controllers
        Exchange Domain Servers
        NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS
        Exchange Enterprise Servers


USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=Andy McMahon,OU=Administrative,OU=SBSUsers,OU=Users,OU=MyBusiness,DC=4tsi
,DC=com
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 12/3/2007 at 12:30:10 PM
    Group Policy was applied from:      atl01-sbs01.4tsi.com
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps
    Domain Name:                        4TSI
    Domain Type:                        Windows 2000

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Small Business Server Client Computer
        Default Domain Policy
        Small Business Server Windows Firewall
        Small Business Server Folder Redirection
        Small Business Server Internet Explorer TSI

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Small Business Server Internet Connection Firewall
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Updates
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

       

        Small Business Server Lockout Policy
            Filtering:  Disabled (GPO)

        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Small Business Server - Windows Vista Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Small Business Server Remote Assistance Policy
            Filtering:  Disabled (GPO)

        Small Business Server Domain Password Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The user is a part of the following security groups
    ---------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        This Organization
        LOCAL
        Administrative
        Domain Admins
        TSI Employee
        Web Workplace Users
        SBS Mobile Users
        _TSI Employees
        _TSI Stn Mtn
        _TDF Georgia
        _TDF alabama
        _IT
        SBS Report Users
        _TDF Users
        STS_WPG
        Offer Remote Assistance Helpers
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20400538
Can you explain why you are trying to do this?  Is it to have a central place for a logo image?  If so, then what application are you using the logo on... because this doesn't sound like the right method for any application I know of.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnPost
ID: 20402378
It's an application called Prophet 21.  It ties in with JetForms.  Using a UNC Path hasn't worked, and the tech support staff I've been working with is out of ideas.  It works if we put the file on a local machine, and then change the path in the settings.. so this was kind of just a band-aid fix.  THough I am giving points to you because I learned a whole lot about GPO and stuff.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 20410941
The filtering (empty) part says that because the GPO is broken up into computer and user settings.  If part of the GPO is empty (computer or user) windows will automatically filter it out.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you are a user of the discontinued Microsoft Office Accounting 2008 (MSOA) and have to move to a new computer running Windows 8, you will be unhappy to discover that it won't install.  In particular, Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition (SSE…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now