Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I creat a new My Music folder in Windows XP, I deleted the original My Music folder

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,715 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am using Windows XP Home and accidently deleted the original My Music and My Pictures folders.  How can I recreat these original folders.  This problem developed when I tried to install iTunes and it said it couldn't find the My Music folder.
0
Comment
Question by:joliver01
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20395424
You can use TweakUI to choose which folder you want as "My Music" and "My Pictures"
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20395562
If the My Music and My pictures folders have been deleted, could you just make a new folder and name it "My music" and "My Pictures" folders?

I put all my rip CDs into the "My Music" folder that I created in my secondary drive, and i also put all my downloaded pictures into the 'My Pictures' folder i created in the same location.

So the original My Music folder and My Pictures folder in the C drive only have a handful of files.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jahboite earned 1000 total points
ID: 20396055
Recreate the My Music and My Pictures and then edit the registry to point to those folders.
The default places are usually (you can put them anywhere though):

   C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\My Documents\My Music
   C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\My Documents\My Pictures

where <USERNAME> is, you guessed it, your username.

Make sure itunes and windows media player are not running.

Start > Run > Type 'regedit' without the quotes and hit ENTER

The registry editor will open (you must be careful when using the registry editor - one wrong move and you could ruin your system - don't worry, these instructions will cause no harm, but you could always take a backup if you want to be super safe).

Navigate to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
and double-click the My Music and My Pictures values to edit them and enter the path to the folder you've created.

Do the same for
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
but here, if you have created the folders in their default places you should use
%USERPROFILE%\My Documents\My Music and
%USERPROFILE%\My Documents\My Pictures

If the My Music and My Pictures registry values don't exist, you can recreate them as follows:
Right click in the right-hand pane of the registry editor and choose New > String Value
Type the name of the value "My Music" or "My Pictures" and hit ENTER twice and then enter the path as described before.

Now close registry editor and log off.
Log back on and all should be well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joliver01
ID: 31412317
This worked perfectly for me when other solutions did now.  Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
ID: 20397941
Glad to be of assistance, thanks for the points.
0