Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What hardware do I need to create a Site-to-Site VPN?

Posted on 2007-12-03
9
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
The company I work for is scattered across the country. They currently have 2 offices and are setting up a third. I would like to create a seamless network between them. I've been researching Site-to-Site VPN solutions but I'm not sure what kind of hardware (routers) I will need to get the job done.

What's a good Site-to-Site (tunnel) solution?
0
Comment
Question by:zero_point_o
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20395567
The possibilites almost seem endless for this. Linksys, Netgear, Sonicwall, Juniper, Cisco makes hardware to do this what it is going to come down to is how much do you have to spend and what do you already know. What I have used in the pas as a free solution (granted I had hardware just laying around to build the servers) was OpenVPN.

Free Solution: http://openvpn.net/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20395600
What is your budget?  Give us that and we can make some recommendations.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20395622
However, personally I prefer Cisco and Sonicwall, though, as said above, there are endless possibilites
0
 

Author Comment

by:zero_point_o
ID: 20395853
I don't really have a budget here. But, the company is cheap so less is more. I need to connect 3 offices and allow for a few external vpn connections now and then (5 or less at any given time).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20395944
How many internal users at each of these 3 sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zero_point_o
ID: 20395952
Less than 10.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 1000 total points
ID: 20396005
>> Less than 10.

In that case I would recommend this:

Cisco ASA 5505 10-user Bundle
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=1065037

Great piece of hardware and easy to configure through the ASDM (Web GUI) if you don't want to use the CLI. They also make 50 and Unlimited-user Bundles should the sites grow.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20396019
>> Great piece of hardware and easy to configure through the ASDM (Web GUI) if you don't want to use the CLI. They also make 50 and Unlimited-user Bundles should the sites grow.

Sorry I meant to say you can just purchase a License upgrade (to 50 or Unlimited) should any of the sites outgrow the 10-user
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 20396675
In the same price range you have the Sonicwall TZ170  SKU#  01-SSC-5558 with more users

25 users , 10 site-to-site VPN's, etc.  Upgradeable in the future as well.   http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/TZ_170_Series.html

Either the cisco as suggested by simsjrg or the sonicwall will work fine for your needs.
0