Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTML "mailto:" tag.  How do you get it to email to more than one address?  what is the proper syntax?

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Currently it looks like this:

<form method=post enctype="text/plain" action="mailto:xyz@abcd.com">

I don't know how to get it to send to a second email though.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 20395431
I could be wrong, but I don't think you can code it for multiple addresses? Most likely you will need to use an alias or scripting, but I'll wait and see if someone proves me wrong...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20395445
I don't know if it's possible, it might depend on how the mail client handles the data.

Email addresses are generally separated by semicolons when you can supply more than one, so you could try like this:

action="mailto:xyz@abcd.com;asdf@zyxy.net;qwerty@onetwothree.zb"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rob Siddell
ID: 20395486
i just tested the following code and it worked fine with my outlook.


<a href="mailto:abc@abc.com; def@abc.com">mail</a>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rob Siddell
ID: 20395494
not the exact same usage but if it works there i would think it would work with the form action.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
R7AF earned 2000 total points
ID: 20395560
Be careful! Outlook uses ; as separator, but other mail clients use a comma. Test this before using it. How about using something like this:


<a href="mailto:abc@abc.com?cc=def@abc.com">mail</a>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 20395675
Thanks guys but I am trying to mail a form using the form post method.  This is not just an email link by itself.  Let me be a little more descriptive:

"<form method=post enctype="text/plain" action="mailto:xyz@abcd.com">" used with this:

"<input type="submit" value="submit message">"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20395742
How you specify the email address/es would not differ between using a link and a form. Both use the email client of the client computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 31412321
Thanks!
0