?
Solved

Moving files between VMWare Machines

Posted on 2007-12-03
12
Medium Priority
?
4,604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
VMWare uses a stripped down version of Linux and an NFS server is not available.  Without the use (or availability) of other unix machines, is there a fairly easy way to transfer large (5GB to 12GB) files from one VMWare machine to another?  

All servers are on the network.  FTP server not available. Thumb drive not big enough.
0
Comment
Question by:kjanicke
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
ID: 20395635
is SSH available ?

scp username@srchost:srcfile username@desthost:destfile
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20396014
If you are transfering to or from Windows you can use WinSCP
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 20396105
What Guest OS are you running? Can you not transfer the files between the guest OS's?  why do you need to transfer the file at the host os level?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 20399930
Guest OS's are not a concern here.  What I want to transfer is a guest virtual machine, which is basically a flat file. Two files actually, but one of them is just the config file.  The other one is 20 GB but can be gzipped.

SCP doesn't seem to work either.  It's not authenticating my account (no global accounts) and the proepr service isn't running.

Tried to start the services and they start but error when a server can not be found.

Cant run ssh.  A SSH (Secure Shell) server is required and that is not loaded with VMWare either.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
ID: 20400059
which linux does it use?

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 20400219
I'd have to check when I go to work tomorrow, but it isn't a full blown linux.  It's the bare minimum shell.  I'm 90% sure but the whole shell itself is less than 20 MB.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
ID: 20400324
To find all executables and possibly find one you could use, try this:

~# find / -name "*" -perm /a+x

if you can't find anything, paste the result here

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 20404813
I'm sorry but i can't paste the executables in the question.  Yes, I know, it's a fairly standard request with no exposure to any secure information ..

but security staff says no.

Is there something specific I'm looking for?

I can start the FTP services and such but it needs to find the FTP server which is not loaded with VMWare.  Same with NFS.  There is no NFS server.

What version os VMWare are you running?  Our infrastructure server is 2.0.2
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
ID: 20405339
well.. there is thousands of programs that can transfer files.... we can't name them all

which Linux distribution was used?

has it been stripped down or did they use a small distribution?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 20405724
Are you running VMWare?  or Linux?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wod earned 2000 total points
ID: 20405866
Sorry I was confused...


There is a few ways you could do it:

1) Create a server (FTP OR SSH) or share a folder on a non-vmware computer that is on the network
   - then copy the files from VMWare #1 -> non vmware -> VMWare #2

2) Break up big files in smaller chunks so they can fit on DVD, CD, USB Stick, etc


See also:
10 Ways To Transfer Files Between Virtual Machines
http://x86virtualization.com/virtualizationnews/10-ways-to-transfer-files-between-virtual-machines.html

How to move \ share .iso files between two ESX servers
http://communities.vmware.com/message/160720;jsessionid=5EEE475DCD2528ED07E5F9A9B6B69F92
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MaurizioSchmidt
ID: 20946623
Just use Veeam FastSCP to transfer Files VERY Fast!

Open up port 2500 - 5000 for FastSCP and transfer the Files.

Link to the Tool:

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-fastscp.html

Multi-ESX management;  ESX to ESX direct copy ; Complete file management and Windows integration
0