[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Large file size management

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a windows 2003 enterprise server that is used for home directories with fsrm enabled. I would like a way to generate a event log entry when a file is newly created on the drive of a size of 500 megs or greater. Quotas are not enabled, which we can't do yet.
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20395671
You can enable quota's but don't restrict disk space - that way you will be able to wite an event to the event log when the quota is exceeded and view disk use without restricting users.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Irosha earned 2000 total points
ID: 20395706
Hi

just check this out....  open the FSRM Console and go to "Storage Report Manager".  then click on "Schedule New Report Task"

Specify the Drive or Folder location under "Scope"  then go to "Report Data" and Select only the "Large Files" option, and set the file size by clicking "Edit Parameter" Button.

Setup the delivery email address and schedule the Task by using other 2 tabs.
0