[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a complex join

Posted on 2007-12-03
14
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I would like to create a summary table "tblA" based on records in two source tables "tblB" and "tblC". both of these source tables have two index fields - customer account and custoemr bank account. A record in "tblB" maynot have a corresponding record in "tblC" and vice versa. but "tblA" must show sum of all records between tableB and TableC.
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20395612
corresponding... with a "match" on both fields or only 1 of the fields?
anyhow, can you show sample data of the 2 fields and the required output... to avoid any misunderstandings...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20395648
Hope this will help you
select * into tableA from tableb b join tablec c where b.customeraccount=c.customeraccount and b.bankaccount = c.customeraccount.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 20395656
This is a 2 step process.  First Create a UNION query to pull all the data togeter.  For this example let's just call it qryInfo

1st Query's Name: qryInfo

SELECT CustomerAccount, CustomerBankAccount FROM tblB;
UNION ALL
SELECT CustomerAccount, CustomerBankAccount FROM tblC;

2nd Query to INSERT data from qryInfo into tblA

INSERT INTO tblA ( CustomerAccount, CustomerBankAccount )
SELECT qryInfo.CustomerAccount, qryInfo.CustomerBankAccount
FROM qryInfo;

Execute the 2nd query and tblA will have everything from tblB and tblC combined.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20395657
Sorry like this.
select * into tableA from tableb b join tablec c on b.customeraccount=c.customeraccount and b.bankaccount = c.customeraccount
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 20395683
match on both feilds...
attached is sample of contents of tableB and TableC and desired results to show in TableA


TableB		
Customer Acc	Cust bank account	txdet
079	0000	120
078	0001	1200
		
TableC		
Customer Acc	Cust bank account	txdet
079	0000	12
080	0001	12000
		
		
TableA		
079	0000	132
078	0001	1200
080	0001	12000

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 20395687
I forgot to mention, I would like to create a maketable query in access to do this....
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20395703
if both tableB and tableC do NOT have duplicated on the customer/cust bank account:
select coalesce(b.[customer acc], c.[customer acc]) as [customer acc]
, coalesce( b.[cust bank account], c.[cust bank account]) as [cust bank account]
, coalesce( b.txdet , 0 ) + coalesce( c.txdet , 0) as total_txdet
FROM TableC c
FULL OUTER JOIN TableB b
  on c.[Customer Acc] = b.[Customer Acc]
 and c.[cust bank account] = b.[cust bank account]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 20395727
This is a 2 step process.  First Create a UNION query to pull all the data togeter.  For this example let's just call it qryInfo

1st Query's Name: qryInfo

SELECT Customer, Acc, [Cust bank account] FROM tblB;
UNION ALL
SELECT Customer, Acc, [Cust bank account] FROM tblC;

2nd Query to INSERT data from qryInfo into tblA (If tblA already exists)

INSERT INTO tblA (Customer, Acc,  [Cust bank account])
SELECT qryInfo.Customer, qryInfo.Acc, qryInfo.[Cust bank account]
FROM qryInfo;

OR...

2nd Query to create tblA if it does not already exist (Make Table Query)

Customer, Acc, [Cust bank account]
SELECT qryInfo.Customer,  qryInfo.CustomerAccount, qryInfo.[Cust bank account] INTO tblA
FROM qryInfo;


Execute the 2nd query and tblA will have everything from tblB and tblC combined.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_Rickards earned 2000 total points
ID: 20395734
Sorry, missed the last field in your example...

This is a 2 step process.  First Create a UNION query to pull all the data togeter.  For this example let's just call it qryInfo

1st Query's Name: qryInfo

SELECT Customer, Acc, [Cust bank account], txdet FROM tblB;
UNION ALL
SELECT Customer, Acc, [Cust bank account], txdet FROM tblC;

2nd Query to INSERT data from qryInfo into tblA (If tblA already exists)

INSERT INTO tblA (Customer, Acc,  [Cust bank account], txdet)
SELECT qryInfo.Customer, qryInfo.Acc, qryInfo.[Cust bank account], qryInfo.txdet
FROM qryInfo;

OR...

2nd Query to create tblA if it does not already exist (Make Table Query)

Customer, Acc, [Cust bank account]
SELECT qryInfo.Customer,  qryInfo.CustomerAccount, qryInfo.[Cust bank account], qryInfo.txdet INTO tblA
FROM qryInfo;

Execute the 2nd query and tblA will have everything from tblB and tblC combined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 20395783
Rick, I'm following your instructions, many thanks...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 20395848
You're most welcome.

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 20396142
Rick,
I've created the union query but it returned each record and not the summary of each unqie record, for example customer acc 079 with bank account 0000 has a record in TableB and TableC, this shows up as two record in the union as aopposed to a single record with the sum of the two records. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Rickards
ID: 20396256
Yes, the original query was designed to display all data from both tables B and C even if an identical record existed in each of the two tables.  If you wanted duplicate records to be excluded or rather displayed only once then your UNION query would look like this...

SELECT Customer, Acc, [Cust bank account], txdet FROM tblB;
UNION
SELECT Customer, Acc, [Cust bank account], txdet FROM tblC;

The difference is that UNION ALL shows everything but UNION by itself will remove any duplication between the two tables and display it only once.

Rick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 31412324
dsicovered that using * to select all fields with UNION requires that all fields in both tables are in the same roder and have same heading spelling (logically!)
0