Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pulling Data from a remote IBM Universe database

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to pull data from a remote IBM Universe database (10.1.2 is the version I believe)
"remote" meaning another server in our local network.
I would imagine the only way to do this is ODBC based.

The only method I have now is to pull the data from a IBM based terminal program on the server itself and save it as a local file that then has to be transported to another server .. This all has to be done by a human, so it is tedious and error prone.

I have looked into Products like MITTS and some other tools but they seem to be reporting only, I need to pull actual data from the Universe database tables.

I have searched and searched and can only seem to find reporting type solutions.


Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:EGormly
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sowmya_K
ID: 20401613
What about using DataStage ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 20443060
Doesn't seem to fit.

Unless I am misunderstanding it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevengmoreau
ID: 20939776
There is a JDBC driver available for Universe that can be used to run SQL statements against Universe files. It is a solution that is easy to implement and flexible for gaining standard access to your Universe data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 20940365
where can I find that?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stevengmoreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 20940661
The unijdbc.jar file is installed onto your system when you install UniDK, from the Universe installation CD. If the CD is unavailable you should be able to download the clients for Universe from here:

http://www14.software.ibm.com/webapp/download/search.jsp?go=y&rs=u2trials
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EGormly
ID: 31412325
although not entirely what I am looking for, it's a good pointer towards the right direction.!
0