Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# syntax - [...]

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I haven't seen this syntax before. Can you explain it to me how it is used and direct me to the tutorial or example links?
Thanks much.

What is this [] thing??
[Bindable( true ), Category( "Display" ), NotifyParentProperty( true ),
             DefaultValue( Keys.Alt ),
             Description( "Specify modifier key for point editing" )]
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 20395764
that are attributes you can assign to your methods:
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/attributes.asp
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20395822
Some attributes like Category, DefaultValue and Description are used by the property window in the IDE.
In this example if you create a control with the class you posted, and look at the properties window, you will see it falls in the Display category, also look at the Description box.
0