Solved

Outlook 2007 / Gmail Imap  Delete not moving to Trash

Posted on 2007-12-03
17
14,277 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-22
right now when I use Gmail's Imap and hit the delete key in outlook 2k7 on vista it just deletes the message permantly

is there any way to have it so when I delete a msg that it just goes to my trash folder? or even my deleted items folder?

on my iphone when I delete something it just goes to the trash
so if I deleted it by accident I can just run back to that folder and grab it
0
Comment
Question by:BTMExpert
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello BTMExpert,

Gmail IMAP works different than other accounts. When you delete an item from Inbox, it disappears from Inbox and leave a copy in All Mail Folder.  

If you want delete an email from Gmail Inbox, you need to drag and drop the email to the Trash folder. Then delete the email from Trash folder.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:BTMExpert
Comment Utility
odd so the emails I delete are still in the all mail folder?
I don't really like that
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
When you delete mail in Inbox and label folders in Gmail IMAP, they disappear and go to All Mail.  It is like hitting the Archive button in webmail.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:THVanderWall
Comment Utility
I encountered the same problem when I switched to Gmail IMAP from Gmail POP over the weekend.  Dragging email to the Trash bin is a pain -- even after putting a shortcut in Favorites.

I decided that I will have to create a little Outlook VBA code to add a "Trash" command to a toolbar, or replace the "X" (delete) button so that it will do the move to Trash for Gmail accounts.  I will try to remember to post the code when it is perfected.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:THVanderWall
Comment Utility
By the way, my experience is with Outlook 2003, not 2007.  However, Gmail IMAP works the same way there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amozart
Comment Utility
Is the code available to replace the delete button?

Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cgtyoder
Comment Utility
This is exactly what I would like - that "Delete" in Outlook IMAP copies the message to the Trash folder, then automatically removes it from the current folder.  Please post when you get it working...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:THVanderWall
Comment Utility
Actually I got caught up in other things and forgot about this project.  I'll have to put it back on my "to do" list.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:amozart
Comment Utility
Thankyou.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:henno
Comment Utility
Any update? :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:THVanderWall
Comment Utility
Sorry.  Not yet.  It IS still on my "to do" list, though.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
dangit!  Your to-do list is too long! put this at the top! XD
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
OMG!!!  Google has a solution for this NOW!!What you do is:


  1. Go to your GMAIL Online and Login
  2. Go to SETTINGS in the upper right hand corner
  3. Go to the "LABS" Tab
  4. Scroll down or find text so you can locate the lab named "Advanced IMAP Controls"
  5. Click "Apply" at the bottom of the screen
  6. Go back to SETTINGS in the upper right hand corner
  7. Now go to "Forwarding and POP/IMAP"
  8. Look in the Area labeld "IMAP Access"
  9. Below there you will see: "Auto-Expunge"
  10. Set the Radio Button to "Do not automatically expunge messages"
  11. Below that you will see: "When a message is expunged from the last visible IMAP folder:"
  12. Set the Radio Button to "Move the message to the Trash"
XD Hurray!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amozart
Comment Utility
Wow!  Thanks so much for the update!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ben Personick
Comment Utility
Yup!  No Problem!  I had such issues finding this info but a lot of insistent users!! and I can think of no better place to share it than here!! (Too Bad I can't get the points on this question though =( )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Taochen
Comment Utility
This is great. It works smoothly in Gmail. However, it doesn't work on my Outlook 2007. Am I missing something?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amozart
Comment Utility
It appears that there is no Labs option available to Google Apps Premiere customers.

Is there any way that they can enable Auto-Expunge?

Thanks so much,

Angela Mozart
0