Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Licence Restrictions

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
I have just purchased Exchange 2007 Server and CALS, but I want to install 2003 Exchange Server.  What are my options, can I use the 2007 licence with 2003 Media???

Please Help!!

Manny
0
Comment
Question by:RiteIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20395844
You're most likely going to have to contact Microsoft and purchase Cal's for 2003.  By default, 2003 comes with 5 Cals.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CasUK
ID: 20395883
It depends on your licensing.

If you've purchased the media kit of Exchange 2003 - then you will have a licence key with it, and can use that, and exercise your 'downgrade rights'.

If you don't have the media, you'll need to purchase the media kit to install Exchange 2003.

The CALs also come with downgrade rights - so as long as you have Exchange 2003 installed, you can purchase the current edition of CALs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CasUK
ID: 20395913
Oh, and regarding the rights of using Outlook with Exchange, see question 5 here: http://blogs.technet.com/msppuk/archive/2007/06/08/top-5-licensing-questions.aspx
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20395962
While you have answers above, none of them are valid - they are only opinions.
You will need to call Microsoft and ask them, and get it in writing.

In most scenarios you can use downgrade rights. You will need to ask your supplier for an Exchange 2003 media kit. Your Exchange 2007 CALs are good for Exchange 2003, again via downgrade rights. You do not need to buy Exchange 2003 CALs. I even understand that when you use downgrade rights you can use Outlook 2003 with an Exchange 2003 server, but under Exchange 2007 you lose the rights to use Outlook - you have to buy Outlook 2003 or 2007 licenses (either individually or as part of Office).

However the above is my OPINION, and should not be taken as fact.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiteIT
ID: 20395976
Ok so if I am understanding you correctly a media kit to install Exchange 2003 will work with the following licences -

Microsoft® Exchange Server Standard 2007 Single OPEN No Level
Microsoft® Exchange Standard CAL 2007 Single OPEN No Level User CAL User CAL

Manny

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20395994
If you have purchased on Open, then request a media kit. You can use downgrade rights with that license.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CasUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 20396008
Regarding Open licences:

All server licenses have a right to downgrade (as well as the CALs):

http://download.microsoft.com/documents/uk/licensing/faq/downloads/licence-product-downgrade-rights.doc
0