Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vista - NT 4.0 drivers

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
6,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Im trying to connect to a printer I have here in the office and Im not allowed to due to a policy being blocked.

Im running VISTA and the printer has it own computer running Windows 2000 Server.  The message I received while trying to connect to the printer is the following:

Windows cannot connect to the printer. The printer driver is not compatible with a policy enabled on your computer that blocks NT 4.0 drivers.

Is there a way to fix this, enable the policy?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:janzalon
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 20396031
Can you install the printer driver to your Vista system?
If yes, create a new port pointing to the network share.

Add a new local printer (via File -> Run as Administrator if UAC is enabled), create a new local port. Name is \\ServerName\PrinterShareName (replace with values from your Windows 2000 server). Select the according printer driver from Vista built in drivers or use the manufacturers disk to add the correct driver.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 20398165
Or, just add the printer as a direct IP printer and bypass the server all together.

Do you have an IS department or are you the IS department?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janzalon
ID: 20413353
VISTA is new to the IS department and the IS department doesnt know the answer. I told them I would research it too.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560268
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:janzalon
ID: 20655978
Never solved!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 20656978
You're free to post another question if you need a different solution.

I'm guessing you would need to change this policy in AD if you wish to use the server for printing.

1.  Open Group Policy.
 
2.  Under Local Computer Policy, double-click Computer Configuration.
 
3.  Double-click Administrative Templates, and then double-click Printers.
 
4.  Right-click Disallow installation of printers using kernel mode drivers, and then click properties.
 
5.   On the Setting tab, click Disabled, and then click OK.
 
You need to return to the question(s) you have opened in a timely matter so progress on both sides can be pushed forward.  Otherwise, the question is considered abandoned and closed.

Thanks.
0