Solved

Outlook Anywhere Virtual Directory - Can it be moved?

Posted on 2007-12-03
15
2,285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-27
I have a native Exchange / Outlook 2007 Environment.  OWA is our main deployment venue, so in the beginning, we used a URL redirection on the Default Web Site to point via DNS to the OWA sign-in page.  Now that we are trying to enable Outlook Anywhere, I would like to move the RPC and RPCWithClient virtual dirs to another website on the CAS, using DNS to point to them.  The problem is:  when I enable RPC over HTTPS, and go to enable Outlook Anywhere, it points to the default location under the Default Web Site.  I can't find any way to change it.  I've run every cmdlet I can think of with every argument in the book, but when I try to specify another website name or location for the vdir, I always get the error that the object was not found on the DC.  Apparently the cmdlet is trying to specify the location of the SCP instead of changing the info in the SCP to use the new url/vdir.  Anyone else run into this?  The only workaround I can think of is to host OWA on another website, give it another listener IP, and change DNS to go there, but that could be messy in a production environment.
0
Comment
Question by:lhcit
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
question.... where are you trying to move the Vdir too? Under another web site?

those virtuals are installed with the service.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhcit
Comment Utility
ATIG:  Yes, I'm trying to create another website specifically for the Outlook Anywhere feature, this will help me to simplify the URLs, DNS entries, and SSL certs.  I read that there is no PS cmdlet to create the RPC and RPCwithCert vdirs, that they have to be exported and re-imported as new sites.  Even when I do that, and it's successful, I don't see any way to update the SCP to point to the new vdirs.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
Yeah.... you really cannot move that one but would I would do is leave that as default and move the EX piece....
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It can be moved. You have to do an export of the virtual directory and then an import, BUT, it will then be outside of the management of Exchange, either for EMC or the Shell. I also don't believe that Microsoft will support Exchange components outside of the default web site.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
Simon, you have a link for the move?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Its part of my controversial SSL certificate process on my blog.
http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2007/01/21/34.aspx

Works for Exchange 2003 as well. Basically an expert of the vdir after configuration and then an import.

Oooo - can you send me an email to sembee @ experts-exchange.com I have another thread I would like you to look at.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhcit
Comment Utility
I've done the move, the problem is updating the SCP to point to the new directory.  Running a "get-outlookanywhere" shows the URLs I've configured for it, but always points to "Rpc (Default Web Site)."  This is what I am trying to change.  I've tried "Set-Outlookanywhere -name "servername\RPC (new web site name)", but it returns the error that "servername\rpc (new web site name) does not exist on server dc.mydomain.com."  I get the same if I try to use "set-outlookanywhere -identity.  Same error.  It looks like the metabasepath in the SCP is hard-coded and unchangeable.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
did you try disable OL anywhere and then enable it back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhcit
Comment Utility
Yes, it still only points to "Rpc (Default Web Site)."  The only argument to "Enable-OutlookAnywhere" that I can see would be the "-TemplateInstance (PSObject)" argument, but it doesn't really make sense to copy the attributes of any other object, and it still doesn't look like I'd be able to specify the metadatabase path.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
yeah... and I dont know of anywhat to set that .........that why I was saying that I dont know that you can move it but let me look into this a bit...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
Simon, I sent you an email......
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have moved it, and have it working when moved. However running get-outlookanywhere on my server also shows it using the default web site.

I should be clear - I have copied it, not moved it. The /rpc virtual directory still exists on the default web site.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
Comment Utility
interesting..... lets see what I can did up :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhcit
Comment Utility
Yeah, that's the same problem I'm having.  Moving the vdir is the easy part :).  Now try running "set-outlookanywhere -identity servername\rpc (new web site name)."  It'll tell you that the object doesn't exist on your domain controller.  Apparently the arguments work on the SCP rather than the iis attributes.  Looks like an oversight in design, they figured there'd be no reason to run outlook anywhere except from the default web site. I just don't see why you can use PS to create and manipulate the vdirs for ALL of the other outlook services / web services but this one you can't.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Corcoran Smith
Comment Utility
And 3 years later, this dreadful problem still exists - even inside their SBS product.

A shocking joke.
0