Solved

Outlook Macro to move all Follow up checked mails to a folder specified.

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have many folders and folders within folders.Is there a way that a macro when run will search for all followup mails and move them to a specified folder no matter in which folder they are including inbox.

Any way this can be done.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 20400612
I'm not sure I understand.  Are you saying that you want a macro that will search all your email folders looking for followup mails?  If so, then that could be extremly time consuming depending on how many folders you have.  It is doable though if that's what you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20400637
Yes you are right i need to find all and move all mails to a specific folder.
Its a one time task and would be repeated once in a while.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20433463
I think in outlook you have something callsed for follow up in the search folders where all your follow up mails are stored.

Just select all the emails and move them to the desired folder you want

hope this helps....
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20436544
Chandru i have folders within folders and its a very difficult job to go to each folder and select follow up mails and move.Any way with a script we can do this...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20436564
I think all the emails in the followup (flagged) will be in the followup folder
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20436588
Chandru i just went through all the options in outlook 2007 but could not see a way to have a folder which shows all follow up mails in one place.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
chandru_sol earned 500 total points
ID: 20436595
Try this....

If you don't have a flagged for follow up folder right click on the search folders click New Search folder, highlight mail flagged for follow up and click ok.

You should then have a new search folder which displays all mail flagged.

regards
Chandru
0