[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any way to set a reminder for the follow up automatically for 30 min

Posted on 2007-12-03
21
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

As soon as i receive a mail if it is important and requires attention i put in a red mark a followup.But as the rules take them to different folders in outlook i forget them some times.Is there a way that a macro schedules a follow up a reminder.So that when i follow it up then it pops a reminder after 30 min.
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 20400622
Let me make sure I understand.  You want a reminder to pop up after 30 minutes for any message you set a follow-up on no matter what folder it is in.  Is that right?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20400640
Yes you are right.If i set a follow up only...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20408836
BlueDevilFan

Any help...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 20418101
You could add a follow up search folder to see in one place any items which are flagged and open.  i.e. you see a count of mails with actions that are uncleared.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 20418123
Enable follow up search folder: Right click search folders in the mail folders window of the navigation pane:
Select new search folder, (unless it already exists of course)
Mail flagged for follow up | OK
Search folder is auto populated
Drag the folder to the favourite folders if required.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 20418560
Note that pop ups are only triggered for items in the following default folders:
Inbox
Calendar
Tasks
Contacts.

Therefore unless your action items are in one of these directories the pop ups will not work and hence the use of the follow up folder can be a good alternative.

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 20424984
Sharath,

I've been thinking about a way to make this work.  As Chris pointed out reminders only work for items in some of the default folders.  Chris' suggestion is probably the best solution.  My solution would be to create a task for any item you flag for follow-up.  That'd give you the reminder you wanted, but the code for doing this is a little complicated.  It's simple enough to trap the flag and create the task, but you'd also want code to find a delete the matching task if you removed the flag.  A Search Folder will show you all flagged items at once and in one place, it just won't give you a reminder.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20425073
BlueDevilFan

I would want something that you are talking about.As you said Chris solution is good when on one folder.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 20436617
Dont want to interfere with your request on David but note  that the search folder is a virtual folder that can reflect any open flagged items in the mailbox ... it is not restricted to a single folder, i.e. it displays almost real time ALL flagged items.  I say almost real time as the refresh of the virtual folder is not instantaneous but it as good as for this purpose.

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20436646
Chris...I really appretiate your method but my main requirment it setting the remoners for each flagged item from when flagged to remind me after 30 min.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 20436654
Thats fine and good luck ... just didnt want you thinking the search folder would only reflect a single folder in the mailbox.

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 800 total points
ID: 20439335
Sharath,

Give this a try.  It has to go in the ThisOutlookSession module.  It only works if you set the flag when the message is open.  It doesn't work if you set the flag from an explorer window.
Dim WithEvents olkInspectors As Outlook.Inspectors, _
    WithEvents olkMessage As Outlook.MailItem
 
Private Sub Application_Quit()
    Set olkInspectors = Nothing
    Set olkMessage = Nothing
End Sub
 
Private Sub Application_Startup()
    Set olkInspectors = Application.Inspectors
End Sub
 
Private Sub olkInspectors_NewInspector(ByVal Inspector As Inspector)
    If Inspector.CurrentItem.Class = olMail Then
        Set olkMessage = Inspector.CurrentItem
    End If
End Sub
 
Private Sub olkMessage_Close(Cancel As Boolean)
    Dim olkItems As Outlook.Items, _
        olkTask As Outlook.TaskItem, _
        strSubject As String
    If olkMessage.FlagStatus = olFlagMarked Then
        strSubject = "Followup: " & olkMessage.Subject
        Set olkItems = Session.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderTasks).Items
        Set olkTask = olkItems.Find("[Subject] = '" & strSubject & "'")
        If TypeName(olkTask) = "Nothing" Then
            Set olkTask = Application.CreateItem(olTaskItem)
            With olkTask
                .Subject = strSubject
                .DueDate = DateAdd("n", 30, Now())
                .Body = "outlook:" & olkMessage.EntryID
                .Save
            End With
        End If
    End If
    Set olkTask = Nothing
    Set olkItems = Nothing
    Set olkMessage = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20439603
Hi,

I tried flagging the mails but the reminder is not setting to it.
Can you please explain this piece please
>>It only works if you set the flag when the message is open.

I tried opening the mail then setting the flag but still no reminder.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 20446149
Did it create a task for the item?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20447400
Yes when i go to Tasks i am able to see the mail that i flagged.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20489978
Any help BlueDevilFan
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1200 total points
ID: 20516068
Dont want to interfere with Davids work but whilst mooching about I came across this to support extended reminders ... dunno if it helps.

http://www.slovaktech.com/remindermanager.htm

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20524575
Hi Cris thats a nice one but it is a payed one. :-<
If David can help with this macro a bit i think we are done for the reminders part.
David any help on this...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20553259
Any help David...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31412338
Thanks a lot to both of you.Shall go with Chris solution to pay for the task that i wanted.
points to you too David for the try...May be i was doing something wrong while running the Macro.

Wish you both a Happy New year
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 20562966
Sorry the solution couldn't be closed off with Davids work ... but glad something worked out for you anyway.

Chris
0